In re Appeal of Little Britain Township from the Decision of the Zoning Hearing Board of Little Britain Township, Lancaster County , 651 A.2d 606 ( 1994 )
[…] T.W. Phillips, 89 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. at 383, 492 A.2d at 780.

    . Section 11005-A provides, in relevant part:

    If, upon motion, it is shown that proper consideration of the land use appeal requires the presentation of additional evidence, a judge of the court may hold a hearing to receive additional evidence, may remand the case to the body, agency or officer whose decision or order has been brought up for review, or may refer the case to a referee to receive additional evidence, ...