Rep. B. Cutler v. L.M. Chapman, Acting Sec'y. of the Com. ( 2023 )
[…] for Special Relief in the Nature of a Preliminary Injunction (Cutler Emergency
    Application), and thereafter a Brief in Support thereof, in which he averred the same
    facts as in the Petition and sought an order preliminarily enjoining Respondents from
    effectuating the McClinton Writs and holding the February 7, 2023 special elections
    2
    Intervenor McClinton is the duly elected member of the Pennsylvania House of
    Representatives for the 191st Legislative District. (Stipulated Facts ¶ 3.)
    3
    Petitioner cited Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act, which states, in relevant
    part, that “[c]ourts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare
    rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” 42
    Pa.C.S. § 7532; (Petition ¶¶ 36-37).
    2
    until the Court could issue a decision on the merits of the Petition.            (Cutler
    Emergency Application (Cutler Emerg. Appl.) ¶¶ 3-22, 23.)
    I.    BACKGROUND & PROCEDURAL HISTORY