Commonwealth v. Riggs , 63 A.3d 780 ( 2012 )
[…] Ahmad, 961 A.2d at 888 (citing 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b)).

    After reviewing the transcript of Appellant’s sentencing proceeding, we find that the trial court imposed a sentence that was consistent with the protection of the public, took into account the impact the crime had on the victims, and considered *787the rehabilitative needs of Appellant as required by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b).

    We first note that Appellant concedes that the sentence imposed is within the statutory limits for each conviction. Aggravated assault is graded as a “felony of the first degree.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1103 provides in part that “A person who has been convicted of a felony may be sentenced to imprisonment as follows: (1) In a ease of a felony of the first degree, for a term that shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years.” 18 Pa.C.SA. § 1103(1). Appellant’s sentences of 4 to 10 years for each aggravated assault conviction is therefore legal.

    Appellant argues that the court did not adequately take into consideration all relevant sentencing criteria.