Com. v. Clark, V. ( 2019 )
[…] See Trial Court Opinion,
    4/6/2018, at 12. This was reversible error pursuant to Losch. Therefore,
    because we agree the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to consider
    Clark’s progress in prison since his last sentencing hearing, we are constrained
    to vacate the judgment of sentence and remand for resentencing.           At the
    resentencing hearing, the trial court should consider any mitigating evidence
    Clark presents, with a particular focus on the sentencing factors set forth in
    - 11 -
    J-S04021-19
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b).7         See id. (when imposing sentence, court should
    consider “the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates
    to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and the
    rehabilitative needs of the defendant”).
    We are also compelled to address another issue sua sponte. As noted
    above, Clark was designated as an SVP at the time of his original sentencing.
    Although he has not challenged this designation on appeal, we may consider
    claims affecting the legality of a sentence sua sponte.