The trial court summarized the case history as follows:
[…] Grandfather did so according to his long-standing practice. When Grandfather chose to stop subsidizing the Children’s expenses, the parties began incurring these expenses. At that time, the expenses required allocation between the parties. Before that time, it would have been inequitable to require Mother to pay a share of an expense that Father did not incur. We find no error in the trial court’s ruling.
In Father’s final issue, he challenges the trial court’s decision to award Mother counsel fees. Mother sought counsel fees pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4351, which states:
(a) General rule. — If an obligee prevails in a proceeding to establish paternity or to obtain a support order, the court may assess against the obligor filing fees, reasonable attorney fees and necessary travel and other reasonable costs and expenses incurred by the obli-gee and the obligee’s witnesses.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4351(a). When deciding whether to award counsel fees under this provision, the trial court must consider the totality of the circumstances, and enjoys broad discretion to fashion an appropriate award. S.M.C. v.