Holt, E. v. Kline, P. ( 2023 )
[…] Appellant claims he established “compelling reasons” based on his (1) pro se
    status and lack of experience in state-court and family law; (2) physical
    condition which prevented him from timely determining the validity of a
    modification claim; (3) lack of written notification from the Social Security
    Administration; and (4) filing for modification three weeks after receiving
    verbal notice from Mother. Appellant’s Brief at 27-28. Appellant’s issue is
    unavailing.
    The Hearing Officer explained:
    Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4353(a), parties to a support
    proceeding are to notify domestic relations and other parties in
    - 12 -
    J-A02032-23
    writing or in person within seven days “of any material change in
    circumstances relevant to the level of support of the
    administration of the support order, including but not limited to:
    (1) change of employment; and (2) change of personal address
    or change of address of any child receiving support.”
    Subparagraph (d) of that statute requires that failure to
    comply with this section must be “willful” in order to be
    adjudged in contempt. Additionally, the case law addressing
    Section 4352 deals strictly with situations where an individual