Sondergaard v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation , 65 A.3d 994 ( 2013 )
[…] Section 1611(c) provides:

    (c) Two violations of certain offenses. — Except as set forth in subsection (c.l), the department shall disqualify for life any person convicted of two or more violations of any of the offenses specified in subsection (a), or the subject of two or more reports of test refusal as specified in section 1613, or any combination of those offenses and/or refusals, arising from two or more separate and distinct incidents. Only offenses committed after the effective date of this chapter may be considered in applying this subsection.

    75 Pa.C.S. § 1611(c) (underline added). Subsection (a) in turn provides that:

    (a) First violation of certain offenses. — Upon receipt of a report of conviction, the department shall, in addition to any other penalties imposed under this title, disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle or school vehicle for a period of one year for the first violation of: