Sondergaard v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation , 65 A.3d 994 ( 2013 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Reaser, 851 A.2d 144, 149 (Pa.Super.2004) (quoting Commonwealth v. Cluck, 252 Pa.Super. 228, 381 A.2d 472, 477 (1977)). The rule of lenity, though it has its origins in common law, is consistent with Pennsylvania’s rules of statutory construction, which require that provisions of a penal statute, whether that statute be *998civil or criminal, must be construed narrowly. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b) (“All provisions of a statute of the classes hereafter enumerated shall be strictly construed: (1) penal provisions ... ”).

    The Bureau asserts that the rule of lenity does not apply here, because the language in Section 1611(a) is not ambiguous in that it is neither vague nor conveys two or more reasonable meanings.