Com. v. Price, T. , 189 A.3d 423 ( 2018 )
[…] language that people generally would understand as to what
    actions would expose them to liability for penalties and what
    the penalties would be.” Commonwealth v. Reaser, 
    851 A.2d 144
    , 149 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2004) (quoting
    Commonwealth v. Cluck, 
    381 A.2d 472
    , 477 (Pa. Super.
    Ct. 1977)). The rule of lenity, though it has its origins in
    common law, is consistent with Pennsylvania’s rules of
    statutory construction, which require that provisions of a
    penal statute, whether that statute be civil or criminal, must
    be construed narrowly. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b) (“All
    provisions of a statute of the classes hereafter enumerated
    shall be strictly construed: (1) penal provisions . . .”).
    Sondergaard v. Com., Dept of Transp., 
    65 A.3d 994
    , 997-98
    (Pa. Cmwlth. [2013]). Frankly, we do not find the statute in
    question, 18 Pa.C.S.A. 3122.1(a)(1), to be ambiguous. Moreover,
    - 11 -
    J-A32007-17
    J-A32008-17