Com. v. Price, T. , 189 A.3d 423 ( 2018 )
[…] Brown, Jr., which
    appears to be on point. 
    740 F.3d 145
     (3d Cir. 2014). In Brown,
    Jr., the Third Circuit Court of Appeals reviewed a decision by the
    District Court to withdraw its approval of a Sex Offender
    Registration and Notification Act - implicated plea where the
    District Court found that it served the interests of justice to do so
    because the defendant was 17 and his victim was 13, which the
    District Court found to fall within a SORNA exception. 
    Id., at 147
    .
    As noted by the Brown, Jr. court, 
    42 U.S.C. § 16911
    (5)(C),
    “provides that an offense involving consensual sexual conduct is
    not a sex offense under SORNA as long as the victim ‘was at least
    13 years old and the offender was not more than 4 years older
    than the victim.’” 
    Id., at 149
     (emphasis added). The question
    was whether Brown, being between four and five years older than
    his victim was truly more than 4 years older where Congress could
    have defined the differential in terms of months. 
    Id., at 148
    .