Phelps v. State , 532 S.W.3d 437 ( 2017 )
[…] Therefore, we modify the trial court’s judgment by deleting the assessment of attorney’s fees.

    IV. Conclusion

    We modify the trial court’s judgment by deleting the assessment of attorney’s fees and affirm the trial court’s judgment, as modified.

    Concurring Opinion by Chief Justice Morriss

    Dissenting Opinion by Justice Moseley

    . Section 25.02(a)(1) of the Penal Code states that a "person commits an offense if the person engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with another person the actor knows to be, without regard to legitimacy ... the actor's ancestor or descendant by blood or adoption.” Tex Penal Code Ann. § 25.02(a)(1) (West 2011).

    . Ashley said it was “very common’’ for Phelps, to hit her.