Phelps v. State , 532 S.W.3d 437 ( 2017 )
[…] Mary’s L.J. 893, 894-95 (1992) (discussing the "rape'reform movement” beginning in the 1960’s and 1970’s which resulted in the fenactment of Rule 412 of the Texas Rules of Evidence). Moreover, such history is relevant to our consideration, of the effects of the 1973 amendments to the Texas Incest Statute because they tend to show that those amendments were not merely procedural, but were,substantive amendments intended to bring the Texas law of incest into conformity with the modem law concerning sexual assault cases. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023 (West 2013) ("In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the ... (2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted ....”).

    . Compare Mannie v.