Dekalb County Board of Tax Assessors v. Jimmy C. Barrett ( 2021 )
[…] (punctuation omitted)).
    10
    Monumedia II, LLC, 343 Ga. App. at 52 (1); see Deal, 
    294 Ga. at 172
     (1) (a)
    (“[W]e must view the statutory text in the context in which it appears[.]”); see also
    5
    speaker of the English language would,”11 and seek to “avoid a construction that
    makes some language mere surplusage.”12 Simply put, when the language of a statute
    is “plain and susceptible of only one natural and reasonable construction, courts must
    construe the statute accordingly.”13
    This brings us to the text of OCGA § 48-5-299 (c), which provides:
    When the value of real property is reduced or is unchanged from the
    value on the initial annual notice of assessment or a corrected annual
    notice of assessment issued by the board of tax assessors and such
    valuation has been established as the result of an appeal decision
    rendered by the board of equalization, hearing officer, arbitrator, or
    superior court pursuant to Code Section 48-5-311[14] . . . the new
    Tibbles, 297 Ga. at 558 (1) (“The common and customary usages of the words are
    important, but so is their context.” (punctuation and citation omitted)).
    11
    Monumedia II, LLC, 343 Ga. App. at 52 (1) (punctuation omitted); accord
    Deal, 
    294 Ga. at 172-73