Dekalb County Board of Tax Assessors v. Jimmy C. Barrett ( 2021 )
[…] Monumedia II, LLC, 343 Ga. App. at 52 (1) (punctuation omitted); accord
    In the Interest of L.T., 325 Ga. App. at 592; Holcomb, 329 Ga. App. at 518 (1).
    13
    Monumedia II, LLC, 343 Ga. App. at 52 (1) (punctuation omitted); accord
    Holcomb, 329 Ga. App. at 518 (1); Luangkhot v. State, 
    292 Ga. 423
    , 424 (1) (736
    SE2d 397 (2013); see Deal, 
    294 Ga. at 173
     (1) (a) (“[I]f the statutory text is clear and
    unambiguous, we attribute to the statute its plain meaning, and our search for
    statutory meaning is at an end.” (punctuation omitted)).
    14
    OCGA § 48-5-311 (e) (1) (A) (i) (“Any taxpayer or property owner as of the
    last date for filing an appeal may elect to file an appeal from an assessment by the
    6
    valuation so established by appeal decision or agreement may not be
    increased by the board of tax assessors during the next two successive
    years, unless otherwise agreed in writing by both parties . . . .15