Gibson v. Gibson , 301 Ga. 622 ( 2017 )
[…] She relies on our case law emphasizing the “confidential relationship” between spouses, saying this means that Husband’s failure to tell her about the transfers made those transfers fraudulent as a matter of law. See Murray v. Murray, 299 Ga. 703, 705 (791 SE2d 816) (2016); Beller v. Tilbrook, 275 Ga. 762, 762-763 (3) (571 SE2d 735) (2002); Adair v. Adair, 220 Ga. 852, 855 (1) (142 SE2d 251) (1965). In finding that there is generally a confidential relationship between spouses, we have relied in part on OCGA § 23-2-58, which provides:

    Any relationship shall be deemed confidential, whether arising from nature, created by law, or resulting from contracts, where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners, principal and agent, etc.

    *627See Murray, 299 Ga. at 705; Beller, 275 Ga. at 762 (3). And we reaffirmed just last year that “spouses enjoy a confidential relationship entitling one to repose confidence and trust in the other.” Murray, 299 Ga. at 705 (citation and punctuation omitted).