Sealed v. Sealed , 665 F.3d 620 ( 2011 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 4246
    (e). Then, once conditionally released, but upon proof of a violation of a
    release term, the district court ordered revocation and remand “to a suitable
    facility” on the ground that “continued release would create a substantial risk
    of bodily injury . . . .” 
    18 U.S.C. § 4246
    (f).4
    This appeal, and C.K.’s two points of alleged error, relate to the third of
    these determinations, the district court’s November 5, 2010 revocation order
    pursuant to subsection (f). First, we reiterate the twin findings necessary for a
    Section 4246(f) revocation order, i.e., a failure to comply with a conditional
    release treatment regimen and also a contemporaneous finding that, “in light of
    [her] failure to comply . . . [her] continued release would create a substantial risk
    of bodily injury to another person . . . .” Id.; see United States v. Sealed
    Appellant 1, 169 F. App’x 415, 416-17 (5th Cir. 2006). Second, we hold that the
    3
    See also Addington v. Texas, 
    441 U.S. 418
    , 432-33 (1979) (holding that the burden of