Sealed v. Sealed , 665 F.3d 620 ( 2011 )
[…] revocation of the conditional discharge for medical treatment of a person
    (“C.K.”). We hold that the revocation was proper, because the provisions of Title
    18, United States Code § 4246(f) were adhered to. Specifically, the district court
    held a hearing, at which time two expert forensic psychologists testified. Having
    acquainted itself with the danger of her state, the district court made a present
    determination that in light of C.K.’s failure to comply with her treatment
    regimen, her continued release would create a substantial risk of harm to others.
    Section 4246 (“Hospitalization of a person due for release but suffering
    from mental disease or defect”), in Chapter 313 (“Offenders with Mental Disease
    No. 10-11163
    or Defect”), contemplates a continuum of events protective of the public and also
    of persons who are involuntarily hospitalized under commitment to the Attorney
    General. C.K. has progressed through this continuum, subject to periodic review
    in district court and this court. After pleading guilty to bank fraud, C.K. was
    sentenced to time served and a five year supervised release period. C.K.’s
    supervised release was revoked, however, and on May 12, 2005, pursuant to
    Section 4246(a)-(d), she was committed to the custody of the Attorney General,
    based on clear and convincing evidence that she was “suffering from a mental
    disease or defect as a result of which [her] release would create a substantial
    risk of bodily injury to another person . . . .” 
    18 U.S.C. § 4246
    (d)(2). We affirmed
    this commitment order. Sealed Appellee v. Sealed Appellant, 185 F. App’x 345
    (5th Cir. 2006).
    On June 14, 2006, pursuant to Section 4246(e), the district court
    conditionally discharged C.K. based on a preponderance of the evidence that her
    conditional release under a prescribed treatment regimen “would no longer
    create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person . . . .” 
    18 U.S.C. § 4246
    (e)(2).
    On November 5, 2010, after hearings on September 15, 2010, and
    November 1, 2010, and pursuant to Section 4246(f), the district court revoked
    the conditional release of C.K. and entered the order on review.