State v. Malone , 2022 Ohio 1409 ( 2022 )
[…] found the defendant to be indigent and unable to pay the
    mandatory fine.   State v. Davis, 
    159 Ohio St.3d 31
    , 2020-Ohio-
    309, 
    146 N.E.3d 560
    , ¶ 16.
    {¶20} In the case at bar, assuming, arguendo, that trial
    counsel’s failure to file an affidavit of indigency constitutes
    11
    LAWRENCE, 21CA9
    deficient performance, we do not believe that appellant has
    demonstrated that a reasonable probability exists that the trial
    court would have found that appellant lacks the ability to pay
    the mandatory fine.
    R.C. 2929.18(B)(1) states:
    If an offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the
    court prior to sentencing that the offender is
    indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine and if
    the court determines the offender is an indigent
    person and is unable to pay the mandatory fine
    described in this division, the court shall not impose
    the mandatory fine upon the offender.
    We note that “the burden is upon the offender to affirmatively
    demonstrate that he or she is indigent and is unable to pay the
    mandatory fine.”     State v. Gipson, 
    80 Ohio St.3d 626
    , 635, 
    687 N.E.2d 750
     (1998).    A court must determine whether an offender
    is indigent and unable to pay a mandatory fine should not limit
    its inquiry to the offender’s circumstances “at the moment of
    sentencing.”