Keeton Corrections, Inc. v. United States , 59 Fed. Cl. 753 ( 2004 )
[…] In any event, as purchase orders for the needed service can be awarded and there are available facilities in Memphis to perform the needed services during the protest period, no valid basis for the override of the automatic stay has been shown to exist.

    CONCLUSION

    Accordingly, as the January 21, 2004 override decision lacks a rational basis it is ORDERED that Final Judgment shall be entered DECLARING the override to be invalid and to be of no effect, with the result that the stay mandated by 31 U.S.C. § 3553(d)(3) remains extant.

    . 48 C.F.R. § 52.217-8 "Option to Extend Services" provides: "The Government may require continued performance of any services within the limits and at the rates specified in the contract.... The option provision may be exercised more titan once, but the total extension of performance hereunder shall not exceed 6 months.”