PHT Supply Corp. v. United States , 71 Fed. Cl. 1 ( 2006 )
[…] PGBA, LLC v. United States, 389 F.3d 1219, 1228-29 (Fed.Cir.2004) (citing Amoco Prod. Co. v. Vill. of Gambell, Alaska, 480 U.S. 531, 546 n. 12, 107 S.Ct. 1396, 94 L.Ed.2d 542 (1987)); KSEND v. United States, 69 Fed.Cl. 103, 113 (2005). “The test for a permanent injunction is almost identical to that for a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction, but rather than the likelihood of success on the merits, a permanent injunction requires actual success on the merits.” KSEND, 69 Fed.Cl. at 113.

    III. Merits

    A. Whether the Award Violated 10 U.S.C. § 2305 and 48 C.F.R. § 15.303

    Plaintiff argues first that the award to Airtronic violated 10 U.S.C. § 2305(b)(1) (2000). This federal statute provides that, in negotiated procurements, agencies “shall evaluate ... competitive proposals and make an award based solely on the factors specified in the solicitation.” Id. PHT contends that here, the SSA’s award decision was not made in accordance with the terms of Solicitation No. W52H09-04-R-0119. As plaintiff correctly points out, the solicitation required each offeror to provide information about its recent, relevant government and commercial contracts.