PHT Supply Corp. v. United States , 71 Fed. Cl. 1 ( 2006 )
[…] Id. at 387 (quoting Analytical & Research Tech., Inc. v. United States, 39 Fed.Cl. 34, 45 (1997)). Moreover, the FAR vest contracting officers *14with considerable discretion in evaluating an offeror’s past performance. Banknote, 365 F.3d at 1355; Banknote, 56 Fed.Cl. at 386 (noting that agencies have “great discretion in determining the scope of an evaluation factor”) (internal quotations omitted). FAR § 15.305(a), for example, provides that “[a]n agency shall evaluate competitive proposals and then assess their relative qualities solely on the factors and subfactors specified in the solicitation,” but also explains that