Garreaux v. United States , 77 Fed. Cl. 726 ( 2007 )
[…] Under the APA, a suit may be brought "in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages____" 5 U.S.C. § 702 (2000); see Bowen v. Massachusetts, 487 U.S. 879, 895-901, 108 S.Ct. 2722, 101 L.Ed.2d 749 (1988); Marcean v. Blackfeet Hous. Auth., 455 F.3d 974, 985 (9th Cir.2006). In Dewakuku III, the plaintiff asked for equitable relief, i.e., repair or reconstruction by HUD of defects in her home. Dewakuku III at 1201. That claim was brought, however, in district court. The Court of Federal Claims lacks jurisdiction over equitable claims.

    . 28 U.S.C. § 1505 (2000) provides:

    The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States accruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of any tribe, band, or other identifiable group of American Indians residing within the territorial limits of the United States or Alaska whenever such claim is one arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of the President, or is one which otherwise would be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe, band or group.

    . While this 1897 commentary of the court contrasting "civilized” and Indian society is archaic and offensive, the opinion is still useful in clarifying the purpose and meaning of the "bad men” provision.