Pugh v. Brook , 158 F.3d 530 ( 1998 )
[…] 11 U.S.C. §§ 546
    (a) and 549(d) (hereinafter "code provisions") constitute bars to subject matter
    jurisdiction rather than waivable statutes of limitations. At the time that the debtors commenced
    their bankruptcy case,1 
    11 U.S.C. § 546
    (a) (1988) provided:
    An action or proceeding under section 544, 545, 547, 548, or 553 of this title may not be
    commenced after the earlier of—(1) two years after the appointment of a trustee ... or (2) the
    time the case is closed or dismissed.
    
    11 U.S.C. § 549
    (d) (1994) provides:
    An action or proceeding under [section 549] may not be commenced after the earlier of—(1)
    two years after the date of the transfer sought to be avoided; or (2) the time the case is
    closed or dismissed.
    Aside from the fact that they affect different sections of Title 11, the only difference between these
    two code provisions is the point at which the two-year limitations period begins to run. See
    1