Kirby Parkway Professional Condominium Association, Inc. v. Cindy-Jarvis Limited, L.P. ( 2020 )
[…] the trial court abused its discretion, we agree with the Appellee that the Appellants’
    argument on this point is simply a restatement of the Appellants’ previous arguments which
    were ill-founded. As such, we conclude that the Appellants’ claims in this regard are also
    without merit.
    The Tennessee Nonprofit Corporation Act (“the Act”) provides certain requirements
    that must be met before a party may challenge the authority of a nonprofit association to
    act through its board of directors. Tennessee Code Annotated section 48-53-104(b)
    provides that: “A corporation’s power to act may be challenged in a proceeding against the
    corporation to enjoin an act where a third party has not acquired rights. The proceedings
    may be brought by . . . a member or members in a derivative proceeding.” Furthermore,
    expanding on the derivative proceeding requirement, Tennessee Code Annotated section
    48-56-401(a) provides, “[a] proceeding may be brought in the right of a domestic or foreign
    corporation to procure a judgment in its favor by: (1) Any member or members having five