Kirby Parkway Professional Condominium Association, Inc. v. Cindy-Jarvis Limited, L.P. ( 2020 )
[…] not initiate the underlying cause of action against the Appellee, it nonetheless challenged
    its authority to act in its argument at the trial court level. As such, in order for the
    Appellants to proceed against the Board, it must do so in the form of a derivative
    proceeding.
    Moreover, not only did the Appellants fail to initiate their challenges to the Board’s
    authority in the form of derivative proceeding but, as the Appellee correctly points out, the
    Appellants do not even have standing to bring such a proceeding. Pursuant to Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 48-56-401(a), a derivative proceeding may only be brought by
    “[a]ny member or members having five percent (5%) or more of the voting power or by
    fifty (50) members, whichever is less.” Therefore, in order for the Appellants to have legal
    standing to bring a derivative proceeding to challenge the Appellee’s authority, they must
    hold 5% or more of the voting power. Here, the evidence in the record on appeal clearly