State v. Moran , 2022 Ohio 3610 ( 2022 )
[…] the sentence, will continue to serve the sentence previously
    imposed by the trial court. Therefore, the issue in the
    additional term hearing is release from confinement, not
    revocation of parole. Stripping away the semantics, the reality
    here is that, from [the inmate’s] perspective, he is presently
    incarcerated and wishes to be freed from incarceration – by
    definition, this is release and not revocation.
    (Emphasis sic.) Id. at ¶ 131-132. Further support for this view can be found in the fact
    that R.C. 2967.271 is referenced in R.C. 2967.13, the statute governing “parole eligibility”
    (“(F) A prisoner serving a stated prison term that is a non-life felony indefinite prison term
    shall be released in accordance with sections 2967.271 and 2967.28 of the Revised
    Code.”); compare R.C. 2967.15 (the statute governing parole revocation makes no
    mention of R.C. 2967.271).
    {¶30} Under this parole eligibility/release view, the process that is due with regard
    to the additional term hearing under the Reagan Tokes Law is equivalent to “the process