State v. Jones , 2022 Ohio 4202 ( 2022 )
[…] first-degree-felony conviction to enhance his sentence.” Id. at ¶ 3. “[T]he trial court
    relied on R.C. 2901.08(A) and ruled that Hand’s prior juvenile adjudication required
    imposition of mandatory prison terms under R.C. 2929.13(F)[(6)].” Id. at ¶ 4.
    “[W]hen read together, the two statutes say a juvenile adjudication counts as a
    previous conviction that can enhance either the degree of a later offense or a
    subsequent sentence to include mandatory prison time.” Id. at ¶ 9. The trial court
    determined the imposition was proper under R.C. 2901.08(A), which provides in
    pertinent part:2
    2
    Pursuant to 134th General Assembly, OH S.B. No. 288 (2021-2022), a proposed
    amendment was introduced February 2, 2022. The proposed language generally tracks
    “If a person is alleged to have committed an offense and if the person
    previously has been adjudicated a delinquent child or juvenile traffic
    offender for a violation of a law or ordinance, * * * the adjudication as
    a delinquent child or as a juvenile traffic offender is a conviction for a
    violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the
    offense with which the person should be charged and, if the person is
    convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense, the sentence to be imposed
    upon the person relative to the conviction or guilty plea.”
    (Emphasis deleted.) Id. at ¶ 9, quoting R.C. 2901.08(A).
    Hand determined that R.C. 2901.08(A) was unconstitutional
    because, unlike a prior criminal conviction, a juvenile adjudication is not subject to
    due process protections.