State v. Jones , 2022 Ohio 4202 ( 2022 )
[…] findings a trial court must make when imposing consecutive prison terms fails to
    cure the issue because the imposition is invalid.
    “R.C. 2151.07 establishes Ohio’s juvenile courts, which are divisions
    of the courts of common pleas, and R.C. 2151.23(A) vests them with ‘exclusive
    original jurisdiction * * * [c]oncerning any child who on or about the date specified
    in the complaint * * * is alleged * * * to be * * * a delinquent * * * child.’” State v.
    Hudson, Slip Opinion No. 
    2022-Ohio-1435
    , ¶ 24, quoting R.C. 2151.23(A)(1).
    R.C. 2931.03 addresses the jurisdiction of the adult criminal courts.
    “‘The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses,
    except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in
    courts inferior to the court of common pleas.’” Id. at ¶ 23, quoting R.C. 2931.03.
    The overarching objectives of the criminal and juvenile disposition
    systems are also specified by statute. “Juvenile courts hold a ‘unique place in our
    legal system.’” “They are legislative creatures that ‘eschewed traditional, objective