Broadwater Development, L.L.C. v. Nelson , 352 Mont. 401 ( 2009 )
[…] to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms, and
    therefore, as a general rule, there can be between the parties and their representatives or
    successors in interest no evidence of the terms of the agreement other than the contents of
    the writing. Sections 28-2-905(1), 70-20-202(1), MCA.
    ¶20    But contracts are not created in a vacuum, and the foregoing rules do not prohibit a
    court from hearing the circumstances under which the agreement was made or the matter
    to which it relates. See §§ 28-3-402, 28-2-905(2), 70-20-202(2), MCA. As the County
    points out, § 1-4-102, MCA, states that “[f]or the proper construction of an instrument,
    the circumstances under which it was made, including the situation of the subject of the
    instrument and of the parties to it, may also be shown so that the judge is placed in the
    position of those whose language the judge is to interpret.” In Baker Revoc. Trust, ¶ 47
    n. 5, we noted that there may be several purposes for which evidence is admissible under
    13
    this statute. For example, objective evidence of the circumstances under which a contract