Republican Party v. New Mexico Taxation & Revenue Department , 2 N.M. 324 ( 2012 )
[…] of the requested information.” 
    Id.
     If the party seeking disclosure makes such a showing, the
    court then conducts an in camera review of the disputed documents and should order
    disclosure “provided that the public’s interest in preserving confidentiality does not
    outweigh the specific needs of the movant.” 
    Id.
     First Judicial, however, involved a
    discovery dispute, not a public records request. Unlike a party seeking discovery in civil
    litigation, a party requesting public records under IPRA need not assert any particular need
    for disclosure. Section 14-2-8(C) (“No person requesting records shall be required to state
    the reason for inspecting the records.”). First Judicial’s instruction that courts should
    balance the competing needs of the executive and the party seeking disclosure, therefore,
    does not apply to claims of executive privilege under IPRA. Instead, courts considering the