People v. Galarza , 2023 IL 127678 ( 2023 )
[…] that such evidence satisfies proof beyond a reasonable doubt of the elements of the
    crime charged.” Hall, 
    194 Ill. 2d at 330
    . “The trier of fact need not, however, be
    satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt as to each link in the chain of circumstances. It
    is sufficient if all of the evidence taken together satisfies the trier of fact beyond a
    reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt.” 
    Id.
     (citing People v. Jones, 
    105 Ill. 2d 342
    , 350 (1985)).
    ¶ 28      Section 11-601(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-601(a) (West
    2016)) provides:
    “No vehicle may be driven upon any highway of this State at a speed which is
    greater than is reasonable and proper with regard to traffic conditions and the
    use of the highway, or endangers the safety of any person or property. The fact
    that the speed of a vehicle does not exceed the applicable maximum speed limit
    does not relieve the driver from the duty to decrease speed when approaching
    and crossing an intersection, approaching and going around a curve, when
    approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway,
    or when special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by
    reason of weather or highway conditions. Speed must be decreased as may be
    necessary to avoid colliding with any person or vehicle on or entering the
    highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to
    use due care.”
    ¶ 29       To prove defendant guilty of failure to reduce speed to avoid an accident, the
    State had to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant drove carelessly
    -7-
    and failed to reduce speed to avoid colliding with the tree. See 
    id.
     § 11-601(a); In re