E.R.J. v. T.L.B. , 2023 ND 85 ( 2023 )
[…] interests were served by a name change. Instead, this Court should more
    clearly provide district courts and litigants with direction about the best
    interest test or factors to be used for a name change under N.D.C.C. § 14-20-
    57(7).
    [¶37] By providing clear, non-exclusive factors, we will do more than
    “encourage” parties to present evidence of the nonexclusive factors. Majority
    opinion, ¶ 19. Rather than encourage, I would state with clarity that the
    residential responsibility best interest factors from N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2
    cannot be a court’s primary yardstick in a N.D.C.C. § 14-20-57 proceeding.
    Those factors are unsuitable because they are limited by express terms: “For
    the purpose of parental rights and responsibilities, the best interests and
    welfare of the child is determined by the court’s consideration and evaluation
    of all factors affecting the best interests and welfare of the child.” N.D.C.C.
    § 14-09-06.2(1). The factors also are unsuitable as a primary test because very
    few of them have relevance to a name change under the Uniform Parentage
    13
    Act. The statutory residential responsibility factors therefore provide little