Fleck v. Fleck , 2023 ND 129 ( 2023 )
[…] (failure to request a
    continuance constituted waiver of claim for unfair surprise). We conclude the
    district court did not abuse its discretion when it allowed Dana Fleck to present
    evidence at the motion hearing.
    B
    [¶11] Ryan Fleck argues the district court improperly applied the standard for
    modifying primary residential responsibility to his motion to modify parenting
    time.
    [¶12] Section 14-09-30, N.D.C.C., sets out the required content for parenting
    plans. The district court has continuing jurisdiction to modify parenting time
    under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-22. Green v. Swiers, 
    2018 ND 258
    , ¶ 12, 
    920 N.W.2d 471
    . Section 14-05-22(2) states:
    After making an award of primary residential responsibility, the
    court, upon request of the other parent, shall grant such rights of
    parenting time as will enable the child to maintain a parent-child
    relationship that will be beneficial to the child, unless the court
    finds, after a hearing, that such rights of parenting time are likely
    to endanger the child’s physical or emotional health.
    The standard for modifying parenting time under § 14-05-22(2) is governed by
    our case law. Simburger v. Simburger, 
    2005 ND 139
    , ¶ 13, 
    701 N.W.2d 880
    . “A
    party moving to modify parenting time must show that a material change in