Commonwealth, Aplt v. Gross, E. , 627 Pa. 383 ( 2014 )
[…] determined the conspiracy agreement ended May 29, 2009, at the time Gross left the
    firearm with Autenrieth at his residence in Northampton County.            See Trial Court
    Opinion, 7/15/10, at 15. However, the trial court failed to appreciate that the object of the
    conspiracy articulated by the charges was to provide Autenrieth with unlimited
    possession and unconditional access to a firearm, and such was not completed or
    [J-125-2012] - 7
    terminated May 29, 2009, but continued as long as Gross allowed Autenrieth to possess
    her gun.5 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 903(g)(1) (“[C]onspiracy is a continuing course of conduct
    which terminates when the crime or crimes which are its object are committed or the
    agreement that they be committed is abandoned by the defendant and by those with
    whom he conspired[.]”); Commonwealth v. Evans, 
    413 A.2d 1025
    , 1028 (Pa. 1980) (“The
    duration of a conspiracy depends upon the facts of the particular case, that is, it depends
    upon the scope of the agreement entered into by its members.” (quotation marks and
    citation omitted)).