Lowman, D. v. UCBR, Aplt. ( 2020 )
[…] week, and that his driving was frequent and prolonged rather than occasional or limited.”
    Id. at 33.
        The Board offers scant discussion of the “independently established”
    component of the independence factor.
    The Board’s final challenge is to the Commonwealth Court’s instruction that, on
    remand, the referee take “into account any offset for his earnings from Uber” when
    calculating Lowman’s benefits, 
    Lowman, 178 A.3d at 903
    , which, the Board argues, “is
    neither contemplated nor permitted by the UC Law.” Board’s Brief at 35. Citing Section
    404(d)(1)(i) of the UC Law,13 43 P.S. § 804(d)(1), the Board explains, “The sole instant
    13   43 P.S. § 804(d)(1)(i) provides:
    § 804. Rate and amount of compensation
    *       *      *
    (d)(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section each eligible
    employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent
    to July 1, 1980 shall be paid, with respect to such week, compensation in
    an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of (i) the
    remuneration, if any, paid or payable to him with respect to such week for
    services performed which is in excess of his partial benefit credit, (ii)
    vacation pay, if any, which is in excess of his partial benefit credit, except
    when paid to an employe who is permanently or indefinitely separated from
    his employment and (iii) the amount of severance pay that is attributed to
    the week.
    [J-73-2019] - 19
    when expenses are a factor for a deduction from UC benefits is for the ‘sideline business
    exception’ found in Section 802(h) of the UC Law.” Board’s Brief at 36. Although the
    Board agrees that the “sideline activity exception” does not apply in this case because