Germantown Cab Co. v. Philadelphia Parking Authority , 993 A.2d 933 ( 2010 )
[…] Not only does it name the "Commonwealth Documents Law," it also provides its official citation. This paradigm was followed in the recent Pennsylvania Race Horse Development and Gaming Act, which authorizes the Gaming Control Board to "promulgate temporary regulations not subject to: (1) Sections 201, 202 and 203 of the act of July 31, 1968 (P.L. 769, No. 240), referred to as the Commonwealth Documents Law." 4 Pa.C.S. § 1203(a)(1). In vain will one search the Parking Authorities Law for comparable language.

    Third, the Authority's reliance on Section 5505(d)(25), which provides a very narrow exemption from a single provision of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, is misplaced. Section 5505(d)(25) gives the Authority the power "to appoint and fix the compensation of chief counsel and assistant counsel." 53 Pa.C.S. § 5505(d)(25). Stated otherwise, it qualifies the power of the Office of General Counsel in Section 301(1) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, 71 P.S. § 732-301(1), to appoint the legal staff of Commonwealth agencies.