Germantown Cab Co. v. Philadelphia Parking Authority , 993 A.2d 933 ( 2010 )
[…] However, these regulations had to be replaced in one year by regulations that complied with those procedures.[17] The statutory exemption specifically names the "Commonwealth Documents Law;" provides its pamphlet law citation; and identifies the precise statutory provisions from which the Departments' regulations are exempt. By contrast, the Parking Authorities Law does not name the Commonwealth Documents Law or cite to any of its provisions.

    Germantown Cab also points to Section 22(2) of Act 2004-94. It states:

    Regulations, orders, programs and policies of the commission under 66 Pa.C.S. Ch. 24 [the Medallion Act] and concerning limousine service regulation within cities of the first class shall remain in effect until specifically amended, rescinded or altered by the authority.