Germantown Cab Co. v. Philadelphia Parking Authority , 993 A.2d 933 ( 2010 )
[…] Section 208 states:

    An administrative regulation or change therein promulgated after the effective date of this act shall not be valid for any purpose until filed by the Legislative Reference Bureau.

    *943 45 P.S. § 1208. Accordingly, the Authority's taxicab regulation does not have the force and effect of law; it is not "valid for any purpose." Id.

    The Authority asserts that without its taxicab regulation, there is a regulatory void. As noted above, Section 22(2) of Act 2004-94 provided that the taxicab regulations of the PUC "shall remain in effect until specifically amended, rescinded or altered by the authority." Section 22(2) of Act 2004-94, 53 Pa.C.S. § 5701 (notes) (emphasis added).[21] The Authority construes Section 22(2) to mean that the PUC's regulations ceased to have any efficacy once the PUC transferred authority over Philadelphia taxicab service to the Authority.