Germantown Cab Co. v. Philadelphia Parking Authority , 993 A.2d 933 ( 2010 )
[…] First, the Authority points to Section 5722, which gives it the power to promulgate regulations, and states:

    The authority may prescribe such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to govern the regulation of taxicabs within *939 cities of the first class under this chapter. The authority has the powers set forth in this section notwithstanding any other provision or law or of the articles of incorporation of the authority.

    53 Pa.C.S. § 5722 (emphasis added). The Authority argues that the Commonwealth Documents Law is an "other ... law" referenced in Section 5722 that can be disregarded.[15]

    Second, the Authority points to Section 5505(d)(25), which authorizes it to choose its own chief counsel and states:

    (d) An authority has all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes under this section, including:
    * * *
    (25) In cities of the first class, to appoint and fix the compensation of chief counsel and assistant counsel to provide it with legal assistance. The provisions of the act of October 15, 1980 (P.L. 950, No. 164), known as the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, shall not apply to parking authorities in cities of the first class.

    53 Pa.C.S. § 5505(d)(25) (emphasis added).