F.A. Cook v. M. Garman, Sup't Correctional Institution at Rockview ( 2022 )
[…] Inmate contends that his continued incarceration in
    the Prison during the pandemic constitutes cruel and unusual punishment in violation
    of his rights as guaranteed by the Eighth Amendment to the United States
    Constitution.*
    On August 18, 2020, the trial court conducted a hearing on Inmate’s
    Petition at which Inmate testified, as well as Morris Houser, the Prison’s Deputy
    Superintendent for Centralized Services, and Richard Ellers, the Prison’s Healthcare
    Administrator. On September 1, 2020, the trial court conducted a second hearing on
    3 Section 6502(a) of the Judicial Code states: “Any judge of a court of record may issue
    the writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention of any person or for any other lawful
    purpose.” 42 Pa. C.S. §6502(a). “The extraordinary relief of a writ of habeas corpus is available
    where the petitioner seeks to test the legality of his commitment and detention, or to secure relief
    from conditions constituting cruel and unusual punishment, even though the detention itself is