M. Pizzuti v. PA Ins. Dept. ( 2022 )
[…] 18. At all times material hereto, Mr. Hong was an agent,
    employee, servant, and/or ostensible agent of Trinity Insurance.
    Pet. for Rev. ¶¶ 15 & 17-18. Ms. Pizzuti further alleges that “Trinity Insurance
    and/or Mr. Hong breached their duties and negligently failed to secure and/or
    provide the required insurance coverage per [the MCARE Act].” Id. ¶ 36. Trinity
    asserts, however, that Ms. Pizzuti filed her Petition for Review beyond the two-year
    statute of limitations for negligence claims and, thus, her claims against Trinity must
    be dismissed. See Section 5524(7) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 5524(7)
    (providing a two-year limitations period for “[a]ny . . . action or proceeding to
    recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent,
    intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct”). We agree.10
    10
    Statute of limitations may be raised by preliminary objection if the defense is clear on
    the face of the pleadings and the responding party does not file preliminary objections to the
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    19