M. Pizzuti v. PA Ins. Dept. ( 2022 )
[…] action.
    2. MCARE Fund’s Preliminary Objections
    a. Failure to State Legally Sufficient Claim
    The MCARE Fund first asserts that the Petition for Review fails to state a
    legally sufficient claim against it because the MCARE Fund had no obligation to
    defend or indemnify the Dunham Estate in the underlying malpractice action. The
    MCARE Fund asserts that, under the MCARE Act, the duty to defend and indemnify
    rested exclusively with Care, Dr. Dunham’s professional liability insurer.
    In support of this Preliminary Objection, the MCARE Fund relies on Section
    715 of the MCARE Act, which applies to claims asserted four or more years after
    the alleged tort occurred. Subsection (a) of Section 715 states:
    (a) General rule.—If a medical professional liability claim against a
    health care provider who was required to participate in the Medical
    Professional Liability Catastrophe Loss Fund under [S]ection 701(d) of
    the [A]ct of October 15, 1975 (P.L. 390, No. 111), [formerly 40 P.S. §§
    1301.701-1301.706, repealed by the MCARE Act,] known as the
    Health Care Services Malpractice Act, is made more than four years
    after the breach of contract or tort occurred and if the claim is filed
    within the applicable statute of limitations, the claim shall be defended
    by the [MCARE Fund] if the [MCARE Fund] received a written request
    for indemnity and defense within 180 days of the date on which notice
    of the claim is first given to the participating health care provider or its
    insurer. . . .
    16
    40 P.S. § 1303.715(a) (emphasis added). However, subsection (d) of Section 715
    provides that “[n]otwithstanding subsection (a), . . . all medical professional liability
    insurance policies issued on or after January 1, 2006, shall provide indemnity and
    defense for claims asserted against a health care provider for a . . . tort which occurs
    four or more years after the . . . tort occurred and after December 31, 2005.” Id. §
    1303.715(d) (emphasis added). Thus, the MCARE Fund contends that because the
    underlying malpractice action was filed more than four years after the tort occurred
    and because Dr. Dunham’s Tail Policy was issued after January 1, 2006, subsection