M. Pizzuti v. PA Ins. Dept. ( 2022 )
[…] 1301.701-1301.706, repealed by the MCARE Act,] known as the
    Health Care Services Malpractice Act, is made more than four years
    after the breach of contract or tort occurred and if the claim is filed
    within the applicable statute of limitations, the claim shall be defended
    by the [MCARE Fund] if the [MCARE Fund] received a written request
    for indemnity and defense within 180 days of the date on which notice
    of the claim is first given to the participating health care provider or its
    insurer. . . .
    16
    40 P.S. § 1303.715(a) (emphasis added). However, subsection (d) of Section 715
    provides that “[n]otwithstanding subsection (a), . . . all medical professional liability
    insurance policies issued on or after January 1, 2006, shall provide indemnity and
    defense for claims asserted against a health care provider for a . . . tort which occurs
    four or more years after the . . . tort occurred and after December 31, 2005.” Id. §
    1303.715(d) (emphasis added). Thus, the MCARE Fund contends that because the
    underlying malpractice action was filed more than four years after the tort occurred
    and because Dr. Dunham’s Tail Policy was issued after January 1, 2006, subsection