M. Pizzuti v. PA Ins. Dept. ( 2022 )
[…] after the breach of contract or tort occurred and after December 31,
    2005.
    ....
    15. As the insurance agency, Trinity . . . had a duty to ensure that
    C[are] provided Dr. Dunham with an insurance policy that met the
    requirements of the MCARE Act; more specifically to provide
    indemnity and defense for claims asserted against Dr. Dunham for a
    breach of contract or tort which occurs four or more years after the
    breach of contract or tort occurred and after December 31, 2005.
    ....
    4
    Section 715(d) of the MCARE Act states, in relevant part, that “all medical professional
    liability insurance policies issued on or after January 1, 2006, shall provide indemnity and defense
    for claims asserted against a health care provider for a . . . tort which occurs four or more years
    after the . . . tort occurred and after December 31, 2005.” 40 P.S. § 1303.715(d) (emphasis added).
    5
    17. As the insurance broker, Mr. Hong had a duty to ensure that
    C[are] provided Dr. Dunham with an insurance policy that met the
    requirements of the MCARE Act; more specifically to provide