M. Pizzuti v. PA Ins. Dept. ( 2022 )
[…] that obligation on the professional liability insurer. However, even if this Court were
    to determine that Care was obligated to provide defense and indemnity to the
    Dunham Estate, it appears that the MCARE Fund, as the excess carrier, would still
    be liable for a portion of the $1,000,000 settlement. See Section 711(d)(3)(i) of the
    MCARE Act, 40 P.S. § 1303.711(d)(3)(i) (stating that, for a policy issued or renewed
    after 2006, the basic coverage amount is $750,000 per claim for a health care
    provider that is not a hospital); Section 712(a) of the MCARE Act, 40 P.S. §
    17
    1303.712(a) (stating that the MCARE Fund “pay[s] claims against participating
    health care providers for losses or damages awarded in medical professional liability
    actions against them in excess of the basic insurance coverage required by [S]ection
    711(d)” of the MCARE Act) (emphasis added).
    As explained above, however, we are unable to determine, at this stage of the
    proceedings, whether Care violated its obligation to provide suitable tail coverage to
    Dr.