Pennsylvania State Lodge, Fraternal Order of Police v. Commonwealth, Department of Conservation & Natural Resources , 909 A.2d 413 ( 2006 )
[…] The Conservation Act does not, however, mandate that park officers should receive any specialized training. Similarly, the educational training law set forth in Act 120 and referenced in the MPJA does not specifically relate to park officers. Section 8954 of the MPJA, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8954, limits compliance with mandatory certification requirements to those persons employed as a municipal police officer. Section 8951 of the MPJA, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8951, defines a municipal police officer as "[a]ny natural person who is properly employed by a municipality, including a home rule municipality, as a regular full-time or part-time police officer." Act 120 clearly states that the subchapter applies to all municipalities. 53 Pa.C.S. § 2161(b).