Pennsylvania State Lodge, Fraternal Order of Police v. Commonwealth, Department of Conservation & Natural Resources , 909 A.2d 413 ( 2006 )
[…] Section 8954 of the MPJA, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8954, limits compliance with mandatory certification requirements to those persons employed as a municipal police officer. Section 8951 of the MPJA, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8951, defines a municipal police officer as "[a]ny natural person who is properly employed by a municipality, including a home rule municipality, as a regular full-time or part-time police officer." Act 120 clearly states that the subchapter applies to all municipalities. 53 Pa.C.S. § 2161(b). Municipality is not defined; however, police department is defined to include a criminal justice agency as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 9102. A criminal justice agency is "any court, including the minor judiciary, with criminal jurisdiction or any other governmental agency, . . . specifically authorized to perform as its principal function the administration of criminal justice, and which allocates a substantial portion of its annual budget to such function." 18 Pa.C.S. § 9102.

    Herein, there is no allegation that the principal function of park rangers is the administration of justice.