F. Lindemuth v. WCAB (Strishock Coal Co.) , 134 A.3d 111 ( 2016 )
[…] the meaning of Section 422(a) of the Act13 because the WCJ failed to adequately
    explain the reasons for his credibility determinations.                  A WCJ’s decision is
    reasoned when it “allows for adequate review by the [Board] without further
    elucidation and if it allows for adequate review by the appellate courts under
    applicable review standards.” Daniels v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board
    (Tristate Transport), 
    828 A.2d 1043
    , 1052 (Pa. 2003). “[I]n rendering a reasoned
    13
    77 P.S. § 834. Section 422(a) provides:
    Neither the board nor any of its members nor any [WCJ] shall be bound by the
    common law or statutory rules of evidence in conducting any hearing or
    investigation, but all findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient competent
    evidence to justify same. All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a
    reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon
    the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the
    rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular
    result was reached. The [WCJ] shall specify the evidence upon which the [WCJ]
    relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When
    faced with conflicting evidence, the [WCJ] must adequately explain the reasons
    for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may
    not be rejected for no reason or for an irrational reason; the [WCJ] must identify
    that evidence and explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The
    adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful appellate review.
    Id.
    23
    decision in a case with conflicting evidence, the WCJ ‘must adequately explain the
    reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence.’” Id. (quoting Section
    422(a) of the Act).
    Claimant contends that the WCJ offered no explanation for crediting Dr.
    Kasdan’s opinions over the contrary opinions of Dr. Kratz. We disagree. The
    WCJ justified his credibility determination by first noting that “Dr. Kasdan’s