F. Lindemuth v. WCAB (Strishock Coal Co.) , 134 A.3d 111 ( 2016 )
[…] Employer presented reasonable contests to all claims. Claimant contends that, at
    the very least, attorney fees related to the Petition for Review of UR Determination
    should be provided. Claimant further contends that he is entitled to attorney fees
    related to the WCJ reevaluating the conclusive 2009 determination that Claimant
    suffered a trigeminal nerve injury and resulting headaches.
    Under Section 440(a) of the Act,14 claimants who successfully litigate a
    contested case are entitled to an award of reasonable attorney’s fees unless an
    14
    Added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, as amended, 77 P.S. §
    996(a). Section 440(a) provides:
    In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part,
    including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase,
    reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment
    (Continued…)
    25
    employer presents a “reasonable basis for the contest.” 77 P.S. § 996(a).15 “The
    award of attorney fees is the rule in work[ers’] compensation cases and their
    exclusion is the exception to be applied in cases where the record establishes that
    an employer’s contest is reasonably based.” Strattan Homes, Inc. v. Workmen’s