F. Lindemuth v. WCAB (Strishock Coal Co.) , 134 A.3d 111 ( 2016 )
[…] 718 A.2d 397
    , 403 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 1998) (stating that “[i]t is well-settled that a suspension of
    [compensation] benefits is the appropriate remedy where a work-related injury
    exists but does not manifest itself in any disability or loss of earning power.”).
    Where, as here, a WCJ recognized a work-related injury, but suspends
    benefits based on a conclusion that such injury does not cause a loss of earning
    power, the WCJ maintains the authority to reinstate benefits or modify an award
    upon proof that an injury has worsened and resolved into a disability. Section
    14
    413(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 772. Section 413(a) of the Act provides in relevant
    part:
    A [WCJ] designated by the department may, at any time, modify,
    reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable, an
    original or supplemental agreement or an award of the department or
    its [WCJ], upon petition filed by either party with the department,
    upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has increased,
    decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or that the
    status of any dependent has changed.
    77 P.S. § 772. Petitions filed pursuant to Section 413(a) are treated the same “as if
    such petition were an original claim petition.” Section 413(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §
    773. To succeed on a reinstatement petition after disability benefits have been