K. Steets v. Celebration Fireworks, Inc. (WCAB) ( 2023 )
[…] identical to those now before the Court. Harris sustained work-related injuries for
    which the employer paid her total disability benefits until her death due to her work-
    related injuries. Because Harris died without statutory dependents, the estate paid
    her funeral expenses.12 The Estate of Harris Court thoroughly examined Endres,
    Burns International, and City of Scranton v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal
    Board (Rideski), 
    638 A.2d 944
     (Pa. 1994), in reaching its decision, which was
    consistent with this Court’s interpretations of Sections 306(c)-(d), 306(g) and 307 of
    the Act, and upheld the WCJ’s decision that the estate was only entitled to statutory
    11
    Section 1921(a) of the SCA provides that “[t]he object of all interpretation and
    construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly. Every
    statute shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a).
    Section 1921(b) of the SCA states: “When the words of a statute are clear and free from all
    ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S.
    § 1921(b).
    12
    The Majority disagrees with the Dissent that Estate of Harris “is readily distinguishable
    from the instant matter” and does not apply here. Steets v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd., __ A.3d
    __ (Pa. Cmwlth.