K. Steets v. Celebration Fireworks, Inc. (WCAB) ( 2023 )
[…] addresses the receipt of specific loss benefits by an injured
    employee’s dependents if the injured employee dies from
    causes unrelated to the work injury. Further, this Court
    held in Burns International Security Services, Inc. v.
    Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board (Crist), . . . 
    469 A.2d 336
     ([Pa. Cmwlth.] 1984), that specific loss benefits
    are payable to survivors pursuant to Section 306(g) of the
    Act where the decedent’s death is from a cause other than
    the work injury.[9]
    [FN]2
    Section 1933 of the Statutory Construction
    Act of 1972 [(SCA]), 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933, provides
    that when there is a conflict between general and
    special provisions of a statute, “the special
    provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as
    an exception to the general provision, unless the
    general provision shall be enacted later and it shall
    be the manifest intention of the General Assembly
    that such general provision shall prevail.”
    Endres, 
    677 A.2d at 903
     (emphasis added; citation omitted). In addition, because
    the WCJ in the instant case adjudicated Claimant’s total disability and specific loss
    9
    See also City of Scranton (wherein the Pennsylvania Supreme Court ruled that the