Tanya J. McCloskey, Acting Consumer Advocate v. PA PUC ( 2015 )
[…] PPL only submitted its proposed SDER after the conclusion of ALJ hearing which
    17
    PPL stated in its brief that “the SDER was approved based on the comments submitted
    into the record after the conclusion of the 2012 rate case. The OCA does not dispute that these
    comments were submitted . . . or otherwise assert that it was precluded from submitting
    comments to the record.” Definitive Brief for Intervenor PPL Electric Utilities Corporation at
    48.
    18
    Additionally, this Court is satisfied that the Commission did not violate Section 704 of
    the Administrative Law and Procedure, 2 Pa. C.S. § 704, which relevantly provides that “[a]fter
    hearing, the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that . . . that any finding of fact
    made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial
    evidence.”
    25
    deprived OCA of the opportunity to cross-examine witnesses, conduct discovery or
    submit expert testimony. OCA states that it was denied due process.19
    The Commission responds that OCA and PPLICA waived their rights
    to present evidence and testimony.