Popowsky v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 13 A.3d 583 ( 2011 )
[…] Popowsky 2005, 869 A.2d at 1157 (citing Barasch v. Pub. Util. Comm'n, 516 Pa. 142, 169, 532 A.2d 325, 338 (1987) ("[N]o utility of any type is permitted, without express and valid legislative authorization, to charge ratepayers for property which is not used and useful in the production of current utility service.")).

    [14] This Court went on to explain in Popowsky 2005 that "the General Assembly has authority to exempt utilities from making the used and useful demonstration before recovering its capital expenditures," as it did by enacting Section 1307(g) of the Code. Id. at 1158. Section 1307(g) of the Code provides:

    (g) Recovery of costs related to distribution system improvement projects designed to enhance water quality, fire protection reliability and long-term system viability.— Water utilities may file tariffs establishing a sliding scale of rates or other method for the automatic adjustment of the rates of the water utility as shall provide for recovery of the fixed costs (depreciation and pretax return) of certain distribution system improvement projects, as approved by the commission, that are completed and placed in service between base rate proceedings. The commission, by regulation or order, shall prescribe the specific procedures to be followed in establishing the sliding scale or other automatic adjustment method.