Popowsky v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 13 A.3d 583 ( 2011 )
[…] We explained:

    Because new physical facilities are appropriate costs only within the rate base under Section 1315 [of the Code], in the unlikely event that DSM programs require new physical facilities, those costs should be raised in a base rate case only, subject to the restrictions of Section 1315, and not through the surcharge mechanism.

    PIEC, 653 A.2d at 1347; see also Section 1319 of the Code ("Nothing in this section shall permit the recovery of costs in a manner prohibited by section 1315 [of the Code].").

    [13] Section 1315 of the Code provides, in pertinent part:

    [T]he cost of construction or expansion of a facility undertaken by a public utility producing, generating, transmitting, distributing or furnishing electricity shall not be made a part of the rate base nor otherwise included in the rates charged by the electric utility until such time as the facility is used and useful in service to the public.