Popowsky v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 13 A.3d 583 ( 2011 )
[…] DSM programs are intended to alter the customer's use of electricity by persuading them to use less energy and to consume less energy for the same hours of operation when the hours cannot be reduced. . . . Utility DSM programs may provide the benefits of postponing the need for additional electric generating facilities, reducing consumption of non-renewable fuel, increasing cost competitiveness and improving environmental conditions.

    PIEC, 653 A.2d at 1340.

    [11] Section 1319 of the Code provides, in pertinent part:

    (a) Recovery of certain additional expenses.—If:

    (1) a natural gas or electric public utility elects to establish a conservation or load management program and that program is approved by the commission after a determination by the commission that the program is prudent and cost-effective; or

    (2) the commission orders a natural gas or electric public utility to establish a conservation or load management program that the commission determines to be prudent and cost-effective:

    the commission shall allow the public utility to recover all prudent and reasonable costs associated with the development, management, financing and operation of the program, provided that such prudent and reasonable costs shall be recovered only in accordance with appropriate accounting principles. . . .

    (b) Option for recovery.—The commission may consider allowing the recovery of those costs permitted to be recovered by subsection (a) through charges to those persons who are participants in the financing program.