Popowsky v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 13 A.3d 583 ( 2011 )
[…] The surcharge allows the add-on of expenses and changes to those expenses without including any profit or other recovery; this add-on is known as `dollar for dollar' recovery.

    Popowsky 2005, 869 A.2d at 1152 (citations omitted).

    [8] It is undisputed that none of the specific automatic adjustment mechanisms set forth in the subsections of Section 1307 of the Code are applicable in this case.

    [9] The burden of establishing that the rate involved is "just and reasonable" rests with the public utility pursuant to Section 315(a) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 315(a), which provides:

    (a) Reasonableness of rates.—In any proceeding upon the motion of the commission, involving any proposed or existing rate of any public utility, or in any proceedings upon complaint involving any proposed increase in rates, the burden of proof to show that the rate involved is just and reasonable shall be upon the public utility.

    [10] As this Court explained in PIEC:

    DSM is a term of art to describe plans to decrease the demand for energy and promote conservation at a cost less than that of increasing supply.