Popowsky v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 13 A.3d 583 ( 2011 )
[…] That the General Assembly did not expressly authorize a surcharge to recover increases in purchased water expense is not dispositive. The only statutory requirement contained in Section 1307(a) of the Code is that the surcharge "provide a just and reasonable return on the rate base of [the] public utility, to be determined upon such equitable or reasonable basis as shall provide such fair return." Section 1307(a) of the Code. Masthope, PIEC, and Popowsky 2005 support the proposition that surcharge recovery is available under Section 1307(a) of the Code (1) where expressly authorized by the General Assembly, or (2) where an expense is easily identifiable and beyond the utility's control.