Popowsky v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 13 A.3d 583 ( 2011 )
[…] We explained:

    Because new physical facilities are appropriate costs only within the rate base under Section 1315 [of the Code], in the unlikely event that DSM programs require new physical facilities, those costs should be raised in a base rate case only, subject to the restrictions of Section 1315, and not through the surcharge mechanism.

    PIEC, 653 A.2d at 1347; see also Section 1319 of the Code ("Nothing in this section shall permit the recovery of costs in a manner prohibited by section 1315 [of the Code].").

    [13] Section 1315 of the Code provides, in pertinent part: