Popowsky v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 13 A.3d 583 ( 2011 )
[…] We address these issues in order.

    In Pennsylvania, public utilities generally recover the costs of providing service through base rates established pursuant to Section 1308 of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1308.[6] Notwithstanding Section *587 1308 of the Code, however, the General Assembly has expressly authorized utilities to recover certain costs through the use of surcharges[7] under Section 1307(a) of the Code. Popowsky 2005, 869 A.2d at 1154. Section 1307(a) of the Code provides, in pertinent part:

    (a) General rule.—Any public utility. . . may establish a sliding scale of rates or such other method for the automatic adjustment of the rates of the public utility as shall provide a just and reasonable return on the rate base of such public utility, to be determined upon such equitable or reasonable basis as shall provide such fair return.

    In addition to this general rule, Section 1307 also sets forth specific automatic adjustment mechanisms for fuel costs, distribution system improvement projects, and certain taxes.[8] Sections 1307(c), (f), (g), and (g.1) of the Code.