Popowsky v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission , 13 A.3d 583 ( 2011 )
[…] "Judicial deference is even more necessary when the statutory scheme is technically complex." Id. at 462, 706 A.2d at 1203. Furthermore, where a matter has been left solely within an administrative agency's discretion, this Court will interfere only if "there has been a manifest and flagrant abuse of discretion or a purely arbitrary execution of the agency's duties or functions." Slawek v. State Bd. of Med. Educ. & Licensure, 526 Pa. 316, 321, 586 A.2d 362, 365 (1991) (quoting Blumenschein v. Pittsburgh Hous. Auth., 379 Pa. 566, 572-73, 109 A.2d 331, 334-35 (1954)).

    [6] Section 1308 of the Code, relating to voluntary changes in rates, provides, in part:

    (a) General rule.—Unless the commission otherwise orders, no public utility shall make any change in any existing and duly established rate, except after 60 days notice to the commission, which notice shall plainly state the changes proposed to be made in the rates then in force, and the time when the changed rates will go into effect. The public utility shall also give such notice of the proposed changes to other interested persons as the commission in its discretion may direct. . . . All proposed changes shall be shown by filing new tariffs, or supplements to existing tariffs filed and in force at the time. . . .

    (b) Hearing and suspension of rate change.—Whenever there is filed with the commission by any public utility any tariff stating a new rate, the commission may,. . . enter upon a hearing concerning the lawfulness of such rate, and pending such hearing and the decision thereon, the commission. . . may, at any time before it becomes effective, suspend the operation of such rate for a period not longer than six months from the time such rate would otherwise become effective, and an additional period of not more than three months pending such decision. . . .

    (c) Determination.—If, after such hearing, the commission finds any such rate to be unjust or unreasonable, or in anywise in violation of law, the commission shall determine the just and reasonable rate to be charged or applied by the public utility for the service in question, and shall fix the same by order to be served upon the public utility and such rate shall thereafter be observed until changed as provided by this part.

    (d) General rate increases.—Whenever there is filed with the commission . . . any tariff stating a new rate which constitutes a general rate increase, the commission shall promptly enter into an investigation and analysis of said tariff filing and may . . . enter upon a hearing concerning the lawfulness of such rate, and the commission may. . . permit such tariff to