Karl Smith Development Co. v. Borough of Aspinwall , 125 Pa. Commw. 687 ( 1989 )
[…] Accordingly, because Appellant's legal rights and Appellees' corresponding duties are not clear, and because the statutory appeal process, commencing with an appeal to the zoning hearing board, would have provided Appellant with an appropriate and adequate remedy, we *694 conclude that the remedy of mandamus was not available to Appellant.

    It was, therefore, appropriate for Judge McGOWAN to dismiss the mandamus action. However, it was inappropriate for him to have remanded and transferred the case to the statutory appeals docket. Section 708(c) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §708(c), establishes the procedure to be followed in cases where a mandamus action is improperly filed. That section provides:

    If a complaint in the nature of . . . mandamus, . . . or other original process is commenced in any court against a government unit or one or more of the persons for the time being conducting its affairs, as such, objecting to a governmental determination by any of them, where the proper mode of relief is an appeal from the determination of the government unit, this alone shall not be a ground for dismissal, but the papers whereon the process against the government unit or any of such persons was commenced shall be regarded and acted on as an appeal from such determination of the government unit and as if filed at the time such process was commenced. (Emphasis added.)

    As the emphasized portion of Section 708(c) directs, a court treating an improperly filed mandamus action as an appeal from the appropriate government unit must ascertain that the action so treated was timely filed. See, e.g., Erie County League of Women Voters v.