G. Johnson v. DHS ( 2016 )
[…] Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)]. In short, the
    Commonwealth Court’s original jurisdiction of actions
    against the Commonwealth is limited to those not within its
    . . . appellate jurisdiction over appeals from Commonwealth
    agencies, whether directly under Section 763(a)(1) or (2)
    [of the Judicial Code], indirectly under Section 762(a)(3) or
    (4) [of the Judicial Code] or otherwise within its appellate
    jurisdiction.
    4
    Pa. Dep’t of Aging v. Lindberg, 
    469 A.2d 1012
    , 1015-16 (Pa. 1983).             Section
    763(a)(1) of the Judicial Code defines this Court’s appellate jurisdiction, in relevant
    part:
    General rule.-- . . . the Commonwealth Court shall have
    exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of
    government agencies in the following cases:
    (1) All appeals from Commonwealth agencies under
    Subchapter A of Chapter 7 of Title 2 (relating to judicial
    review of Commonwealth agency action) or otherwise . . .
    and from any other Commonwealth agency having
    Statewide jurisdiction.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 763(a)(1).
    Johnson properly admits in her answer to the Department’s preliminary
    objections that “Johnson has applied for a review of a final order of a Commonwealth
    agency, which is squarely within the appellate jurisdiction of this Honorable