Chester Upland School District v. Yesavage , 653 A.2d 1319 ( 1994 )
[…] Rule 1017(a) provides:

    The pleadings in an action are limited to a complaint, an answer thereto, a reply if the answer contains new matter or a counterclaim, a counter-reply if the reply to a counterclaim contains new matter, a preliminary objection and an answer thereto. (Emphasis added.)

    . Section 8541 provides:

    Except as otherwise provided in this sub-chapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.