PA Independent Oil & Gas Assoc. v. PA One Call System, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] version of the UULPL in 1974. Beginning then, and continuing through its various
    revisions, the UULPL placed certain duties upon both a “One Call System”3 and the
    various facility owners that use the system.
    The instant dispute concerns the methodology by which POCS sets the
    fees for using its service. On September 10, 2019, PIOGA filed a petition for review
    in this Court’s original jurisdiction, seeking a declaratory judgment that POCS’ fee
    structure fails to comply with the UULPL. Briefly summarized, PIOGA asserts that
    2
    See 
    26 U.S.C. §501
    (c)(6) (exempting from taxation “[b]usiness leagues, chambers of
    commerce, real-estate boards, boards of trade, or professional football leagues (whether or not
    administering a pension fund for football players), not organized for profit and no part of the net
    earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual”).
    3
    The UULPL defines the “One Call System” as follows:
    “One Call System” means the communication system established
    within this Commonwealth to provide a single nationwide toll-free
    telephone number or 811 number for excavators or designers or any