PA Independent Oil & Gas Assoc. v. PA One Call System, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] subdivision and municipal authority members. Failure to pay the fee
    shall constitute a violation of this act and shall subject the excavator,
    designer or operator to the enforcement authority of the commission
    for the nonpayment.
    Section 3.1(e)-(f.1) of the UULPL, added by the Act of November 29, 2006, P.L. 1593, 73 P.S.
    §178.1(e)-(f.1).
    3
    and central objection to PIOGA’s action is that POCS is a private entity, not the
    “Commonwealth government,” and, thus, that this Court lacks original jurisdiction
    over the matter. 42 Pa.C.S. §761(a)(1) (providing the Commonwealth Court with
    jurisdiction over actions “[a]gainst the Commonwealth government, including any
    officer thereof, acting in his official capacity”).5 Because PIOGA has not asserted any
    other basis for this Court’s jurisdiction, and because no other such basis is apparent on
    the face of the pleadings, our initial inquiry centers upon whether POCS may be