PA Independent Oil & Gas Assoc. v. PA One Call System, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] County as an alternative to dismissal. (PIOGA’s Br. at 18.) POCS opposes such a
    transfer, although it concedes that, due to its statewide operation, venue would be
    proper in any county in Pennsylvania under Pa.R.C.P. No. 2179.13 (POCS’ Reply Br.
    at 11.) Under section 5103(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §5103(a),14 and
    13
    Rule 2179 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure provides that an action against a
    corporation or similar entity may be brought in “a county where it regularly does business.” Pa.R.C.P.
    No. 2179(a)(2).
    14
    Section 5103(a) provides:
    If an appeal or other matter is taken to or brought in a court or
    magisterial district of this Commonwealth which does not have
    jurisdiction of the appeal or other matter, the court or magisterial
    district judge shall not quash such appeal or dismiss the matter, but
    shall transfer the record thereof to the proper tribunal of this
    Commonwealth, where the appeal or other matter shall be treated as if
    originally filed in the transferee tribunal on the date when the appeal or
    other matter was first filed in a court or magisterial district of this
    Commonwealth. A matter which is within the exclusive jurisdiction of
    a court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth but which
    is commenced in any other tribunal of this Commonwealth shall be
    transferred by the other tribunal to the proper court or magisterial
    district of this Commonwealth where it shall be treated as if originally
    filed in the transferee court or magisterial district of this
    Commonwealth on the date when first filed in the other tribunal.
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    24
    Pa.R.C.P. No. 213(f),15 we will transfer the matter to the Court of Common Pleas of
    Clarion County. See Seitel, 
    92 A.3d at 863-64
    . The Prothonotary of this Court shall