PA Independent Oil & Gas Assoc. v. PA One Call System, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Commonwealth. (Preliminary Objections ¶17(c); POCS’ Br. at 20.) With regard to
    the fourth factor, POCS asserts that it never has received any funding from the
    Commonwealth, and that its operation is funded solely by the fees received from its
    users. (Preliminary Objections at ¶17(d); POCS’ Br. at 20.) As it concerns the fifth
    factor, POCS argues that it is not controlled or supervised by any other entity of the
    Commonwealth and, although the UULPL grants authority to the PUC to enforce the
    6
    Section 5975(c) states that, except as otherwise provided, upon dissolution of a nonprofit
    corporation, “any surplus remaining after paying or providing for all liabilities of the corporation shall
    be distributed to the shareholders, if any, pro rata, or if there be no shareholders, among the members
    per capita.” 15 Pa.C.S. §5975(c).
    8
    UULPL and to investigate violations thereof,7 it does not allow PUC to direct or control
    POCS or its operations. (Preliminary Objections ¶17(e); POCS’ Br. at 27.)
    POCS does not address the sixth factor—geographic scope of