M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor , 213 A.3d 341 ( 2019 )
[…] shall be a law . . . . If any bill shall not be returned by the Governor
    within ten days after it shall have been presented to him, the same
    shall be a law in like manner as if he had signed it, unless the
    General Assembly, by their adjournment, prevent its return, in
    which case it shall be a law, unless he shall file the same, with his
    objections, in the office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth,
    and give notice thereof by public proclamation within thirty days
    after such adjournment.
    Pa. Const. art. IV, §15.
    8
    Article 4, Section 16 states:
    The Governor shall have power to disapprove of any item or
    items of any bill, making appropriations of money, embracing
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    5
    In Count I, Petitioners seek declaratory judgment against the
    Governor on the grounds that he violated Article 4, Sections 15 and 16 of the
    Pennsylvania Constitution, and Section 618 of the Administrative Code, by not