M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor , 213 A.3d 341 ( 2019 )
[…] As a
    result, the actions of the Governor, the Treasurer, and the Auditor General with
    respect to the use of the lines of credit cannot be deemed to constitute an
    unconstitutional “debt” that was an “issued and outstanding obligation[] of the
    Commonwealth.”33
    33
    See also In re Bond Issuance of Greater Enatchee Regional Events Center Public
    Facilities District, 
    287 P.3d 567
    , 579-80 (Wash. 2012), wherein the Washington Supreme Court,
    interpreting similar provisions in the Washington Constitution, stated the following:
    Under article VIII, section 1 (state debt), “debt” is
    “construed to mean borrowed money represented by bonds, notes,
    or other evidences of indebtedness that are secured by the full faith
    and credit of the state or are required to be repaid, directly or
    indirectly, from general state revenues.” WASH. CONST. art. VIII,
    §1(d) (emphasis added). Section 6 (municipal indebtedness)
    contains no definition of the term “indebted.” But the definition of
    “debt” contained in section 1 should be equally applied to the term
    “indebtedness” as used in section 6.