M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor , 213 A.3d 341 ( 2019 )
[…] Pennsylvania Constitution, and Section 618 of the Administrative Code, by not
    vetoing all or part of the $31.38 billion General Appropriations Bill for FY2017-18
    that exceeded estimated revenue thereby “authorizing the Commonwealth to
    appropriate and spend funds that exceeded actual and estimated revenues.”
    Amended Petition at 27.
    In Count II, Petitioners seek declaratory judgment against the
    Governor, Senate Respondents, House Respondents, and the Commonwealth
    generally on the grounds that they violated Article 8, Section 13 of the
    Pennsylvania Constitution because “the Commonwealth ended [FY2016-17] with a
    $1.55 billion deficit,” and “the General Appropriations Bill for [FY2017-18]
    violates [Article 8, Section 13] because, at the time of enactment, appropriations
    contained therein ‘exceed[ed] the actual and estimated revenues and surplus
    available in the same fiscal year[]’ by $600 million.” Amended Petition at 29.
    Finally, in Count III, Petitioners seek declaratory relief against the
    Governor, the Treasurer, the Auditor General, and the Commonwealth generally
    for violating Article 8, Sections 7 and 12 of the Pennsylvania Constitution “by