M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor , 213 A.3d 341 ( 2019 )
[…] VIII, §7(a)(2)(ii).
    4
    Additionally, Petitioners assert that this deficit was then compounded
    by the enactment of the budget for the FY2017-18 when the General Assembly
    passed a $31.38 billion General Appropriations Bill, which became law when the
    Governor failed to act on it. At the time of its passage, there was no revenue
    package in place to fund it. Petitioners maintain that the expenditures exceeded
    actual and estimated revenues in violation of the Constitution. Finally, Petitioners
    argue that the Governor had the authority and the duty under Article 4, Sections
    157 and 16 of the Pennsylvania Constitution8 to veto the budget, in whole or in part,
    but failed to do either.
    7
    Article 4, Section 15 provides, in relevant part:
    Every bill which shall have passed both Houses shall be presented
    to the Governor; if he approves he shall sign it, but if he shall not
    approve he shall return it with his objections to the House in which
    it shall have originated, which House shall enter the objections at
    large upon their journal, and proceed to re-consider it. If after such
    re-consideration, two-thirds of all members elected to that House
    shall agree to pass the bill, it shall be sent with the objections to the
    other House by which likewise it shall be re-considered, and if
    approved by two-thirds of all members elected to that House it
    shall be a law . . . . If any bill shall not be returned by the Governor
    within ten days after it shall have been presented to him, the same
    shall be a law in like manner as if he had signed it, unless the
    General Assembly, by their adjournment, prevent its return, in
    which case it shall be a law, unless he shall file the same, with his
    objections, in the office of the Secretary of the Commonwealth,
    and give notice thereof by public proclamation within thirty days
    after such adjournment.
    Pa. Const. art. IV, §15.
    8
    Article 4, Section 16 states:
    The Governor shall have power to disapprove of any item or
    items of any bill, making appropriations of money, embracing
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    5