M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor , 213 A.3d 341 ( 2019 )
[…] The ‘ultimate
    touchstone, nevertheless, must remain the language of the Constitution itself.’”) (citations
    omitted).
    33
    Governor may exercise the power conferred thereby. Moreover, the same rationale
    holds true for Petitioners’ claims with respect to the Governor’s failure to exercise
    his item veto power under Article 4, Section 16. See 
    Jubelirer, 953 A.2d at 528
    (“[W]here two provisions of our Constitution relate to the same subject matter,
    they are to be read in pari materia.”) (citations omitted).
    Finally, regarding the purported violation of Section 618(a) of the
    Administrative Code, as stated above, that provision states, in relevant part:
    (a) The Department of Revenue in conjunction with the
    Secretary of the Budget shall make revenue estimates for
    the use of the Governor in preparing the budget with
    periodic revisions until the final estimate is signed by
    the Governor not later than the time he signs the
    general appropriations bill. . . . The Governor shall item
    veto any part of any appropriation bill that causes total
    appropriations to exceed the official estimate plus any
    unappropriated surplus.
    71 P.S. §238(a) (emphasis added).
    However, the Amended Petition fails to allege that the Governor
    signed either the final estimate provided by the Department of Revenue and the
    Secretary for the FY2017-18 budget, or that he signed the General Appropriations