M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor , 213 A.3d 341 ( 2019 )
[…] may prove to be purely academic.
    
    Id. at 701
    (citations omitted)
    The Amended Petition summarizes the relevant stages of the budget
    process as follows. Preparation for the annual budget “begins in approximately
    August of the prior fiscal year for which the [b]udget will be adopted,” and the
    Office of the Budget (Budget Office) issues Budget Instructions to “administrative
    agencies, which are instructions that provide the agencies with detailed guidance in
    constructing their budget requests.” Amended Petition ¶¶23, 24. 18 The Governor
    18
    Section 609(a) of the Administrative Code provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) The [Budget Office] is hereby established as an administrative
    agency within the Governor’s Office[, which] shall continue to
    exercise the powers and perform the duties vested in and imposed
    upon the Secretary of the Budget [(Secretary)] and shall be
    centrally concerned with the development of the budget request of
    the Governor and with the decisions necessary to allocate revenues
    among the various Commonwealth programs.
    71 P.S. §229(a).
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    21
    (continued…)
    In turn, Section 610, states, in relevant part:
    (a) The [Secretary] shall, in each year obtain and prepare
    financial and program information necessary for the preparation of