M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor , 213 A.3d 341 ( 2019 )
[…] Governor in preparing the budget with periodic revisions until the
    final estimate is signed by the Governor not later than the time he
    signs the general appropriations bill. The revenue estimates used
    to sign any appropriation bill shall show separately State revenues,
    Federal funds, and, if specifically appropriated, funds from other
    sources. The Governor shall item veto any part of any
    appropriation bill that causes total appropriations to exceed the
    official estimate plus any unappropriated surplus.
    6
    Article 8, Section 7(a)(2)(ii) states, “The Governor, State Treasurer and Auditor
    General, acting jointly, may . . . incur debt for the purpose of refunding other debt, if such
    refunding debt matures within the term of the original debt.” Pa. Const. art. VIII, §7(a)(2)(ii).
    4
    Additionally, Petitioners assert that this deficit was then compounded
    by the enactment of the budget for the FY2017-18 when the General Assembly
    passed a $31.38 billion General Appropriations Bill, which became law when the