M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor , 213 A.3d 341 ( 2019 )
[…] Amended Petition ¶¶23, 24. 18 The Governor
    18
    Section 609(a) of the Administrative Code provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) The [Budget Office] is hereby established as an administrative
    agency within the Governor’s Office[, which] shall continue to
    exercise the powers and perform the duties vested in and imposed
    upon the Secretary of the Budget [(Secretary)] and shall be
    centrally concerned with the development of the budget request of
    the Governor and with the decisions necessary to allocate revenues
    among the various Commonwealth programs.
    71 P.S. §229(a).
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    21
    (continued…)
    In turn, Section 610, states, in relevant part:
    (a) The [Secretary] shall, in each year obtain and prepare
    financial and program information necessary for the preparation of
    a State budget for the budget year beginning July 1 and for the
    preparation for financial and program projections for the budget
    year and for four succeeding years. He shall, not later than August
    15 of such year distribute to the Governor, to the Lieutenant
    Governor, to the Auditor General, to the State Treasurer, to the
    Attorney General, to each administrative department, to each
    independent administrative board and commission, to the Chief
    Clerk of the Senate, to the Chief Clerk of the House of
    Representatives, to the State court administrator, and to all
    institutions or other agencies which desire State appropriations to
    be made to them, the proper instructions and blanks necessary to
    the preparation of the budget requests with a notice that such
    blanks shall be returned with the information desired, not later than
    November 1 of the same year. Such blanks shall be in such form
    as shall be prescribed by the [S]ecretary, to procure any or all
    information pertaining to the purposes of all programs to be funded
    in the budget, the revenues, expenditures, program activities and
    accomplishments for the preceding fiscal year, for the current
    fiscal year, and for the budget year and for four succeeding years,
    the appropriations made for the preceding fiscal year, the
    expenditures therefrom, encumbrances thereon, the amount
    unencumbered and unexpended, an itemized estimate of the
    revenues and expenditures of the current fiscal year, for the budget
    year and succeeding years, and an estimate of the revenue amounts
    needed and program activity and accomplishment levels for the
    respective departments, boards, commissions, for expenses of the
    General Assembly, for the Judicial Department, and for any and all
    institutions, or other agencies to which appropriations are likely to