M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor , 213 A.3d 341 ( 2019 )
[…] not be returned by the Governor within ten days after it shall have been presented
    to him, the same shall be a law in like manner as if he had signed it[.]” Pa. Const.
    art. IV, §15.
    As a result, we are unable to grant the requested declaratory relief
    because the Governor in no way “violated the Pennsylvania Constitution . . . by
    authorizing the Commonwealth to appropriate and spend funds that exceeded
    actual and estimated revenues.” Amended Petition at 27.23 To the contrary, the
    (continued…)
    22
    See Article 4, Section 2 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. IV, §2 (“The
    supreme executive power shall be vested in the Governor, who shall take care that the laws be
    faithfully executed[.]”).
    23
    See Amended Petition ¶76 (“Governor Wolf had the authority and the obligation to
    take corrective action before he allowed the $32 billion appropriations package to become law.”)
    (emphasis in original); 
    id. ¶77 (“When