M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor , 213 A.3d 341 ( 2019 )
[…] Because of this
    borrowing, Petitioners contend that Respondents violated Article 8, Section
    7(a)(2)(ii) of the Pennsylvania Constitution.6 In addition, Petitioners claim that as
    revenues failed to materialize, the General Assembly and the Governor had a duty
    to cut spending to ensure a fully funded budget. This resulted in a deficit, which
    Petitioners refer to as an “unfunded loan” that “illegally followed the
    Commonwealth” into the current fiscal year. Amended Petition ¶51.
    (continued…)
    4
    Article 8, Section 13(a) provides, “Operating budget appropriations made by the
    General Assembly shall not exceed the actual and estimated revenues and surplus available in the
    same fiscal year.” Pa. Const. art. VIII, §13(a).
    5
    71 P.S. §238(a). Section 618(a) states, in pertinent part:
    (a) The Department of Revenue in conjunction with the Secretary
    of the Budget shall make revenue estimates for the use of the