M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor , 213 A.3d 341 ( 2019 )
[…] apply this rarely invoked exception to the mootness doctrine. Accordingly, the
    Application is granted and Count II of the Amended Petition is dismissed as moot.
    VI.
    Finally, with respect to the Governor’s, Treasurer’s, and Auditor
    General’s purported violation of Article 8, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania
    Constitution as alleged in Count III, the Governor and the Treasurer demur,29 in
    relevant part, on the basis that Petitioners Brouillette and Lewis fail to state a valid
    claim for declaratory relief. Again, we agree.
    As outlined above, Article 8, Section 7(a)(2)(ii) of the Pennsylvania
    Constitution states, “The Governor, State Treasurer and Auditor General, acting
    jointly, may . . . incur debt for the purpose of refunding other debt, if such
    refunding debt matures within the term of the original debt.” Pa. Const. art. VIII,
    §7(a)(2)(ii). In turn, Article 8, Section 7(c) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]s
    used in this section, debt shall mean the issued and outstanding obligations of the
    29