M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor , 213 A.3d 341 ( 2019 )
[…] is being unconstitutionally ‘pledged or loaned.’” 
    Id. at 536.
    The Supreme Court
    held, “[t]hat argument is flawed in two crucial respects.” 
    Id. The Supreme
    Court explained:
    Firstly, even if this be viewed as a pledge of the
    Commonwealth’s credit, the pledge extends only to the
    [Agency], and not to ‘any individual, company,
    corporation or association . . . .’ P[a.] Const. [art.] VIII,
    [§]8. This activity is not constitutionally proscribed.
    This Court [has] made clear . . . that ‘(i)f credit is being
    31
    Pa. Const. art. VIII, §8. Article 8, Section 8 states, in relevant part, “The credit of the
    Commonwealth shall not be pledged or loaned to any individual, company, corporation or
    association . . . .”
    45
    lent to anyone, it is being lent to the (Agency).’ We have
    already noted that the [Agency] is not an ‘individual,
    company, corporation or association’ within the meaning
    of Article [8], Sections 7 or 8.[32]
    Moreover, as the permissive language of the