M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor , 213 A.3d 341 ( 2019 )
[…] revenues failed to materialize, the General Assembly and the Governor had a duty
    to cut spending to ensure a fully funded budget. This resulted in a deficit, which
    Petitioners refer to as an “unfunded loan” that “illegally followed the
    Commonwealth” into the current fiscal year. Amended Petition ¶51.
    (continued…)
    4
    Article 8, Section 13(a) provides, “Operating budget appropriations made by the
    General Assembly shall not exceed the actual and estimated revenues and surplus available in the
    same fiscal year.” Pa. Const. art. VIII, §13(a).
    5
    71 P.S. §238(a). Section 618(a) states, in pertinent part:
    (a) The Department of Revenue in conjunction with the Secretary
    of the Budget shall make revenue estimates for the use of the
    Governor in preparing the budget with periodic revisions until the
    final estimate is signed by the Governor not later than the time he
    signs the general appropriations bill. The revenue estimates used
    to sign any appropriation bill shall show separately State revenues,
    Federal funds, and, if specifically appropriated, funds from other
    sources. The Governor shall item veto any part of any
    appropriation bill that causes total appropriations to exceed the
    official estimate plus any unappropriated surplus.
    6
    Article 8, Section 7(a)(2)(ii) states, “The Governor, State Treasurer and Auditor
    General, acting jointly, may . . . incur debt for the purpose of refunding other debt, if such
    refunding debt matures within the term of the original debt.” Pa. Const. art. VIII, §7(a)(2)(ii).