M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor , 213 A.3d 341 ( 2019 )
[…] (collectively, Commonwealth Respondents); (2) Joseph Torsella, Treasurer (Treasurer); (3) Jake
    Corman, Senate Majority Leader, and Joseph B. Scarnati, III, President Pro Tempore of the
    Senate (Senate Respondents); and (4) Michael Turzai, Speaker of the House of Representatives,
    and Dave Reed, House Majority Leader (House Respondents). To a large extent, the POs
    overlap. Respondent Eugene DePasquale, Auditor General (Auditor General), did not object, but
    instead filed an answer to the Amended Petition and a notice of non-participation in these
    proceedings.
    2
    See Section 617(a) of the Administrative Code of 1929 (Administrative Code), Act of
    April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, added by the Act of September 27, 1978, P.L. 775, 71 P.S.
    §237(a) (“The fiscal year shall be the period beginning on July 1 of each calendar year and
    ending on June 30 of the calendar year next succeeding.”).
    3
    Article 8, Section 12(a) provides:
    Annually, at the times set by law, the Governor shall submit to
    the General Assembly:
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    2
    (continued…)
    (a) A balanced operating budget for the ensuing fiscal year setting