M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor , 213 A.3d 341 ( 2019 )
[…] overlap. Respondent Eugene DePasquale, Auditor General (Auditor General), did not object, but
    instead filed an answer to the Amended Petition and a notice of non-participation in these
    proceedings.
    2
    See Section 617(a) of the Administrative Code of 1929 (Administrative Code), Act of
    April 9, 1929, P.L. 177, as amended, added by the Act of September 27, 1978, P.L. 775, 71 P.S.
    §237(a) (“The fiscal year shall be the period beginning on July 1 of each calendar year and
    ending on June 30 of the calendar year next succeeding.”).
    3
    Article 8, Section 12(a) provides:
    Annually, at the times set by law, the Governor shall submit to
    the General Assembly:
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    2
    (continued…)
    (a) A balanced operating budget for the ensuing fiscal year setting
    forth in detail (i) proposed expenditures classified by department
    or agency and by program and (ii) estimated revenues from all
    sources. If estimated revenues and available surplus are less than
    proposed expenditures, the Governor shall recommend specific
    additional sources of revenue sufficient to pay the deficiency and
    the estimated revenue to be derived from each source[.]
    Pa. Const. art. VIII, §12(a).
    Likewise, Section 613(1) of the Administrative Code states, in pertinent part:
    As soon as possible after the organization of the General
    Assembly, but not later than the first full week in February of each
    year, . . . the Governor shall submit to the General Assembly
    copies of original agency budget requests and all subsequent
    revised agency budget requests and a State budget and program
    and financial plan embracing:
    (1) A balanced operating budget for the ensuing fiscal year setting
    forth in detail:
    (i) The amounts recommended by him to be appropriated to the
    General Assembly, the Judicial Department, the Governor, and the
    several administrative departments, boards, and commissions of
    the State Government, and to institutions within the State, and for
    all public purposes, classified by department or agency and by
    program.
    (ii) The estimated revenues or receipts from any and all sources,
    and an estimated amount to be raised by taxation or otherwise,
    including proposals for new revenues and receipts.
    71 P.S. §233(a)(1). See also Section 701(g) of the Administrative Code, 71 P.S. §241(g) (“The