M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor , 213 A.3d 341 ( 2019 )
[…] than the proposed expenditures. 
    Id. ¶31-32. Once
    submitted by the Governor, “the appropriations committees in
    both the Pennsylvania House and the Pennsylvania Senate conduct hearings to
    assess all funding requests made by administrative agencies.” Amended Petition
    ¶36. The General Assembly must then draft and enact a General Appropriations
    Bill, “which contains appropriations for the executive, legislative, and judicial
    departments; for public schools; and for public debt.” 
    Id. ¶38. Article
    8, Section
    13 requires the General Assembly to adopt such a budget, and appropriations for
    the operating budget “shall not exceed the actual and estimated revenues and
    surplus available in the same fiscal year,” unless revenue measures are enacted if
    necessary to balance the budget. 
    Id. ¶¶37, 42,
    43.
    In attempting to invoke actionable violations of Article 8, Section
    12(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution19 and Sections 613(1) and 701(g) of the
    19