M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor , 213 A.3d 341 ( 2019 )
[…] requirement that applies when a return veto is subject to
    reconsideration.
    John Houston Pope, The Pocket Veto Reconsidered, 
    72 Iowa L
    . Rev. 163-64 (1986) (footnotes
    omitted).
    21
    See Article 2, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. II, §1 (“The
    legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall
    consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives.”).
    31
    with the situation in which the General Appropriations Bill for the FY2017-18
    budget became law pursuant to Article 4, Section 15 of our Constitution based
    upon his failure to exercise either power with respect to its enactment. Indeed, as
    outlined above, Article 4, Section 15 provides, in relevant part, “If any bill shall
    not be returned by the Governor within ten days after it shall have been presented
    to him, the same shall be a law in like manner as if he had signed it[.]” Pa. Const.
    art. IV, §15.
    As a result, we are unable to grant the requested declaratory relief
    because the Governor in no way “violated the Pennsylvania Constitution . . . by
    authorizing the Commonwealth to appropriate and spend funds that exceeded