M.J. Brouillette v. T. Wolf, Governor , 213 A.3d 341 ( 2019 )
[…] the Amended Petition. As indicated above, in Count I, these Petitioners seek a
    declaration that the Governor violated Article 4, Sections 15 and 16 of the
    Pennsylvania Constitution and Section 618 of the Administrative Code “by
    authorizing the Commonwealth to appropriate and spend funds that exceeded
    actual and estimated revenues.” Amended Petition at 27.
    Additionally, in Count II, they seek a declaration that the Governor,
    Senate Respondents, House Respondents, and the Commonwealth generally
    violated Article 8, Section 13 of the Pennsylvania Constitution because “the
    Commonwealth ended [FY2016-17] with a $1.55 billion deficit,” and “the General
    Appropriations Bill for [FY2017-18] violates [Article 8, Section 13] because, at the
    time of enactment, appropriations contained therein ‘exceed[ed] the actual and
    estimated revenues and surplus available in the same fiscal year[]’ by $600
    million.” Amended Petition at 29.
    Finally, in Count III, they seek a declaration that the Governor, the
    Treasurer, the Auditor General, and the Commonwealth generally violated Article
    8, Sections 7 and 12 of the Pennsylvania Constitution “by authorizing lines of