C. Moss v. PBPP, Gov. T. Wolf ( 2023 )
[…] mandamus relief with this Court. Parolee responds that exhaustion of administrative
    remedies is not required before he can file an action to enforce an expungement
    order. Parolee further responds that the Board was aware he was seeking to enforce
    an expungement order when he filed his federal complaint in Moss v. Woolf. Parolee
    further responds that he filed an administrative remedies form with the Department,
    and not with the Board, regarding the denial of his home plan, which he attached to
    his Brief. See Petitioner’s Brief, Exhibit E.6
    Generally, Section 6141 of the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code),
    61 Pa. C.S. §6141, authorizes the Board to make “general rules for the conduct and
    supervision” of offenders, and may “as it deems necessary to effectuate the purpose
    of parole, prescribe special regulations for particular persons.” The purpose of
    parole is to supervise offenders while protecting the public, where the Board “shall
    first and foremost seek to protect the safety of the public.” Section 6102(2) of the
    Parole Code, 61 Pa. C.S. §6102(2). Further, Section 6135(a)(3) and (7) of the Parole