Com. of PA Acting by AG Kathleen Kane v. Golden Gate National Senior Care LLC , 158 A.3d 203 ( 2017 )
[…] pleading as of course within twenty days after service of a copy of preliminary
    objections”); Pa. R.C.P. No. 1019(i) (“[w]hen any claim or defense is based upon a
    writing, the pleader shall attach a copy of the writing, or the material part thereof,
    but if the writing or copy is not accessible to the pleader, it is sufficient so to state,
    together with the reason, and to set forth the substance in writing” (emphasis
    added)).     I note that the writings at issue could contain confidential medical
    information. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(1)(A)(iii) (Providing residents of skilled
    nursing facilities who receive medical assistance through Medicaid with “[t]he
    right to privacy with regard to accommodations, medical treatment, written and
    telephonic communications, visits, and meetings of family and of resident
    groups”). I would therefore not dismiss this claim, pursuant to Section 2(4)(xxi) of
    the UTPCPL, insofar as it alleges deceptive conduct involving bills and care plans
    which could directly impact purchasing decisions.2
    2