Com. of PA Acting by AG Kathleen Kane v. Golden Gate National Senior Care LLC , 158 A.3d 203 ( 2017 )
[…] equipment, service, administration and care and
    28
    Act of June 13, 1967, P.L. 31, as amended, 62 P.S. §§ 101-1503. Effective December 28,
    2015, the Public Welfare Code was renamed the Human Services Code. See 62 P.S. § 101.
    37
    treatment for agencies and institutions furnishing
    service to individuals paid for, in whole or in part, by
    money appropriated to [DHS] by the General Assembly,
    and when not otherwise established by law, fixing per
    diem or other rates for services furnished by such
    agencies or institutions.
    62 P.S. § 206 (emphasis added). Section 403.1 of the Code29 provides in relevant
    part:
    (a) [DHS] is authorized to establish rules, regulations,
    procedures and standards consistent with law as to the
    administration of programs providing assistance . . . that
    do any of the following:
    (1) Establish standards for determining eligibility and the
    nature and extent of assistance.
    (2) Authorize providers to condition the delivery of care
    or services on the payment of applicable copayments.
    (3) Modify existing benefits, establish benefit limits and
    exceptions to those limits, establish various benefit
    packages and offer different packages to different
    recipients, to meet the needs of the recipients.
    (4) Establish or revise provider payment rates or fee
    schedules, reimbursement models or payment
    methodologies for particular services.
    (5) Restrict or eliminate presumptive eligibility.
    (6) Establish provider qualifications.
    (b) [DHS] is authorized to develop and submit State plans,
    waivers or other proposals to the Federal Government and
    to take such other measures as may be necessary to render
    the Commonwealth eligible for available Federal funds or
    other assistance.
    62 P.S. § 403.1 (emphasis added).
    29
    Added by Section 2 of the Act of June 30, 2011, P.L. 89.
    38
    DHS’s Regulations are contained in the Medical Assistance (MA)
    Manual (Manual).30 The Manual “sets forth the MA regulations and policies which
    apply to providers.” Section 1101.11(a) of the Manual, 55 Pa. Code § 1101.11(a).