Com. of PA Acting by AG Kathleen Kane v. Golden Gate National Senior Care LLC , 158 A.3d 203 ( 2017 )
[…] materials).
         Preliminary Objection 5 – Demurrer - the Amended Complaint fails to state a
    claim under Section 2(4)(x) of the UTPCPL.
         Preliminary Objection 6 – Insufficient Specificity in the Complaint - the
    Amended Complaint fails to inform Golden Gate of any specific bases on which
    the Commonwealth is seeking recovery under Section 2(4)(xxi) of the UTPCPL
    (the catch-all provision).
         Preliminary Objection 7 – Demurrer - the Commonwealth failed to plead any
    potential fraud claim under Section 2(4)(xxi) of the UTPCPL with the required
    particularity.
    5
    Initially, we note that Section 3 of the UTPCPL states that “[u]nfair
    methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
    trade or commerce as defined [in Section 2(4)(i)-(xxi) of the UTPCPL6] . . . are
    hereby declared unlawful.” 73 P.S. § 201-3. Section 2(4) of the UTPCPL provides,
    in relevant part:
    ‘Unfair methods of competition’ and ‘unfair or deceptive
    acts or practices’ mean any one or more of the following:
    ....