Com. of PA Acting by AG Kathleen Kane v. Golden Gate National Senior Care LLC , 158 A.3d 203 ( 2017 )
[…] Therefore, I cannot say at this early stage, that the allegations here
    could not affect whether residents and/or their representatives can make informed decisions
    regarding whether to continue to purchase services from a particular facility. See, e.g., the
    federal Resident’s Bill of Rights, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(c), 1396r(c), and associated regulations,
    which require that residents who receive assistance through Medicare or Medicaid be given care
    plans and be provided with the opportunity to be involved in the crafting of and amending of
    such plans; 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(c)(1)(A)(i) (providing for “[t]he right [of Medicare recipients] to
    . . . be fully informed in advance about care and treatment, to be fully informed in advance of
    any changes in care or treatment that may affect the resident’s well-being, and (except with
    respect to a resident adjudged incompetent) to participate in planning care and treatment or
    changes in care and treatment”); 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(1)(A)(i) (providing the same for those
    residents that receive assistance through medical assistance programs administered by states
    (Medicaid)); see also 42 C.F.R. § 483.10 (detailing the rights of residents in long term care
    facilities); 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(c)(1)(B)(iii), 1396r(c)(1)(B)(iv) (providing for the right to be
    informed “periodically during the resident’s stay, of services available in the facility and of
    related charges for such services”).
    3
    The same principle applies to the Majority’s decision to address Golden Gate’s
    Preliminary Objection XII. There is no need for the Majority to hold that the Commonwealth
    cannot pierce the corporate veil when the Majority already dismissed all the substantive claims