J. Payne v. S. Whalen ( 2015 )
[…] recoverable but for the availability of the immunity
    defense; and whether the act fits within one of the nine
    exceptions to sovereign immunity.
    La 
    Frankie, 618 A.2d at 1149
    .         Because of the clear intent to insulate the
    government from liability, the exceptions to sovereign immunity are to be strictly
    construed. Dean v. Commonwealth, 
    751 A.2d 1130
    , 1132 (Pa. 2000).
    Here, the trial court focuses on the personal property exception to
    sovereign immunity set forth in Section 8522(b)(3) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.
    C.S. § 8522(b)(3), and Payne does not contend that any other exception is
    applicable. The personal property exception to sovereign immunity provides, in
    part:
    (a) Liability imposed  The General Assembly . . . does
    hereby waive . . . sovereign immunity as a bar to an
    action against Commonwealth parties, for damages
    arising out of a negligent act where the damages would
    be recoverable under the common law or a statute
    creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a
    6
    person not having available the defense of sovereign
    immunity.
    (b) Acts which may impose liability  The following
    acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the
    imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the
    defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to
    claims for damages caused by:
    ....
    (3) Care, custody or control of personal
    property  The care, custody or control of
    personal property in the possession or control of
    Commonwealth            parties,        including
    Commonwealth-owned personal property and
    property of persons held by a Commonwealth
    agency . . . .
    42 Pa. C.S. § 8522.
    This case is most analogous to Williams v. Stickman, 
    917 A.2d 915
    (Pa. Cmwlth.), appeal denied, 
    932 A.2d 1290
    (Pa. 2007). In Williams, this Court
    held that Section 8522(b)(3) of the Judicial Code provides a remedy for inmates