Williams v. Stickman , 917 A.2d 915 ( 2007 )
[…] La Frankie v. Miklich, 152 Pa.Cmwlth. 163, 618 A.2d 1145 (1992). Thus, the trial court properly dismissed Count 1 as frivolous.

    III. Count 3: Negligence

    The state employees next assert that, to the extent that the complaint sets forth a negligence claim, as in Count 3, the action is barred by statutory provisions relating to sovereign immunity. In this regard, the state employees assert that the personal property exception to sovereign immunity does not apply here. We disagree.

    *918 Section 8522(b)(3) of the act known as the Sovereign Immunity Act states that "the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by . . . [t]he care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including . . . property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency. . . ." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)(3). Williams sets forth a claim for damages to his television set caused by the care of the television set while it was in the possession of Commonwealth parties.