G. Thomas v. T. Corbett ( 2019 )
[…] Pennsylvania Rule of Civil Procedure No. 1035.2, a party may move for summary
    relief where there is “no genuine issue of any material fact as to a necessary element
    of the cause of action or defense.” Material facts are considered to be facts that
    could have an effect on the outcome of the case. Marcellus Shale Coalition v. Dep’t
    of Envtl. Prot., 
    193 A.3d 447
    , 459 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018).
    In our 2014 opinion, ruling on DOC’s preliminary objections, we
    engaged in a thorough discussion of the framework and applicability of Section 3 of
    the RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1:
    42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 . . . creates statutory protection for
    inmates in the exercise of their religion, providing, in
    relevant part, that “[n]o government shall impose a
    substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person
    residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the
    5
    This Court may take judicial notice of administrative policies, as we have done with
    respect to one of the three policies discussed in this opinion. See Figueroa v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. &
    Parole, 
    900 A.2d 949
    , 950 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006) (taking judicial notice of information found on
    DOC website). The parties have not, however, submitted the administrative policies at issue into
    evidence. This makes it difficult for this Court to be absolutely certain as to the contents of the
    policies, especially with respect to the conjugal visit and phone policies.
    6
    The Court need not consider DOC’s argument that it is entitled to summary relief on
    Thomas’s religious claims due to Thomas’s alleged failure to file his action prior to the expiration
    of the statutes of limitations, because the Court grants summary relief in favor of DOC on those
    religious claims on other grounds.
    3
    burden results from a rule of general applicability” unless
    the government establishes that the burden on religion
    furthers a “compelling governmental interest” through the
    “least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
    government interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a)(1)-(2). In
    Cutter v. Wilkinson, 
    544 U.S. 709