M. Boyer v. PA DOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2022 )
[…] 988 A.2d 748
    , 754 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010)
    (footnote omitted). Further, “[a]n individual who does not exercise his statutory
    appeal rights cannot later reclaim those rights under the guise of a petition for
    mandamus.” Dotterer v. Sch. Dist. of City of Allentown, 
    92 A.3d 875
    , 881 (Pa.
    Cmwlth. 2014) (cleaned up). Against these principles, we consider PennDOT’s
    preliminary objection to Boyer’s claims.
    PennDOT raises the existence of an adequate statutory remedy as the
    basis of its preliminary objection for failure to state a claim. We agree.
    Section 1550(a) of the Vehicle Code provides an individual the right to
    appeal the suspension of his operating privileges “to the court vested with
    jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and
    judicial procedure).” 75 Pa.C.S. §1550(a).5 Jurisdiction of such appeals lies in the
    5
    At the time of Boyer’s conviction, Section 1550(a) provided:
    Any person who has been denied a driver’s license, whose driver’s license has been
    canceled or whose operating privilege has been recalled, suspended, revoked or
    disqualified by the department shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with
    jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to Title 42 (relating to judiciary and
    4
    courts of common pleas. 42 Pa.C.S. §933(a)(1)(ii).6 “This de novo appeal before a
    court of law is an appropriate and adequate remedy that can be used to raise any
    defense, whether constitutional or statutory.” Smires v. O’Shell, 
    126 A.3d 383
    , 390
    (Pa.