M. Boyer v. PA DOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing ( 2022 )
[…] operating privilege. Boyer’s operating privilege is suspended until October 16,
    2065. Id. ¶7.
    Boyer asserts that the suspension periods “are in conflict with the
    controlling statute and constitute a procedural due process violation.”3 Id. ¶8.
    According to Boyer, the suspension of operating privileges is triggered upon a
    conviction arising from a criminal episode, not each underlying offense that results
    in a conviction. Id., Ex. (Mem. of Law at 8-9). In his case, there were only two
    2
    At the time Boyer’s operating privilege was suspended, Section 1532(c) provided:
    Suspension.--The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person
    upon receiving a certified record of the person's conviction of any offense involving
    the possession, sale, delivery, offering for sale, holding for sale or giving away of
    any controlled substance under the laws of the United States, this Commonwealth
    or any other state, or any person 21 years of age or younger upon receiving a
    certified record of the person’s conviction or adjudication of delinquency under 18
    Pa.C.S. § 2706 (relating to terroristic threats) committed on any school property,
    including any public school grounds, during any school-sponsored activity or on
    any conveyance providing transportation to a school entity or school-sponsored
    activity.
    (1) The period of suspension shall be as follows:
    (i) For a first offense, a period of six months from the date of the suspension.
    (ii) For a second offense, a period of one year from the date of the
    suspension.
    (iii) For a third and any subsequent offense thereafter, a period of two years
    from the date of the suspension.
    (2) For the purposes of this subsection, the term “conviction” shall include any
    conviction or adjudication of delinquency for any of the offenses listed in
    paragraph (1), whether in this Commonwealth or any other Federal or state
    court.
    Formerly 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(c).
    3