R.J. Coppola, Jr. v. Bureau of Motor Vehicles ( 2022 )
[…] waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the
    Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be
    brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such
    cases as directed by the provisions of Title 42 (relating to
    judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62 (relating to
    procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized by
    statute.
    1 Pa.C.S. § 2310.
    In Section 8522 of what is commonly referred to as the Sovereign
    Immunity Act,6 the General Assembly expressly waived sovereign immunity for
    Commonwealth parties in limited cases. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522. Section 8522 of the
    Sovereign Immunity Act provides:
    (a) Liability imposed.--The General Assembly, pursuant
    to section 11 of [a]rticle I of the Constitution of
    Pennsylvania, does hereby waive, in the instances set forth
    in subsection (b) only and only to the extent set forth in
    this subchapter and within the limits set forth in [S]ection
    8528 [of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 8528] (relating to
    limitations on damages), sovereign immunity as a bar to
    an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages
    arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be
    recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a
    cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not
    having available the defense of sovereign immunity.
    (b) Acts which may impose liability.--The following acts
    by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of
    6
    42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8521-8527.
    9
    liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of
    sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for
    damages caused by: (1) Vehicle liability.--The operation
    of any motor vehicle in the possession or control of a
    Commonwealth party. . . . [;] (2) Medical-professional
    liability. . . . [;] (3) Care, custody or control of personal
    property.--The care, custody or control of personal
    property in the possession or control of Commonwealth
    parties, including Commonwealth-owned personal
    property and property of persons held by a
    Commonwealth agency . . . [;] (4) Commonwealth real
    estate, highways and sidewalks. . . . [;] (5) Potholes and
    other dangerous conditions. . . . [;] (6) Care, custody or
    control of animals. . . . [;] (7) Liquor store sales. . . . [;] (8)
    National Guard activities. . . . [;] (9) Toxoids and
    vaccines. . . . [;] [and] (10) Sexual abuse. . . .
    42 Pa.C.S. § 8522 (text emphasis omitted). Accordingly,
    “[t]o impose liability on a Commonwealth party, (1) the