R.J. Coppola, Jr. v. Bureau of Motor Vehicles ( 2022 )
[…] “[t]o impose liability on a Commonwealth party, (1) the
    alleged negligent act must involve a cause of action that is
    recognized at common law or by a statute, and (2) the case
    must fall within one of [the] exceptions to sovereign
    immunity listed in Section 8522(b)” of . . . the Sovereign
    Immunity Act.[7]
    Young v. Wetzel, 
    260 A.3d 281
    , 289 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2021) (emphasis added); see also
    LaChance v. Michael Baker Corp., 
    869 A.2d 1054
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005); Bufford v.
    Pa. Dep’t of Transp., 
    670 A.2d 751
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996).
    Section 8501 of the Judicial Code defines “Commonwealth party” as
    “[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an
    act within the scope of his office or employment.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501. “[DOT] has
    been recognized as a Commonwealth agency for purposes of the Sovereign
    Immunity Act.” Mullin v. Dep’t of Transp., 
    870 A.2d 773
    , 779 n.4 (Pa. 2005).
    7
    “Because of our General Assembly’s clear intent to insulate government from exposure