Tanya J. McCloskey, Acting Consumer Advocate v. PA PUC , 195 A.3d 1055 ( 2018 )
[…] The available and credible evidence of record does not
    demonstrate the presence of such net affirmative benefits,
    especially for the existing Aqua ratepayers. The alleged
    affirmative benefits put forward by Aqua are rather
    speculative and will, if then, accrue over a very long time.
    I&E succinctly states [in its brief]:
    Second, with regard to the alleged long-term
    operational efficiencies and customer growth and cost
    sharing, these vague generalizations of what might
    occur in the next 100 years do not amount to the
    12
    We note that Section 1304 of the Code provides in part that:
    No public utility shall, as to rates, make or grant unreasonable
    preference or advantage to any person, corporation, or municipal
    corporation, or subject any person, corporation, or municipal
    corporation, to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. No
    public utility shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference
    as to rates, either as between localities or as between classes of
    service.
    66 Pa.C.S. § 1304.
    14
    requisite showing of affirmative public benefits. The
    Commission simply cannot rely on Aqua’s speculation
    about potential growth in the New Garden area or
    vague assertions that there may be some operational