Tanya J. McCloskey, Acting Consumer Advocate v. PA PUC , 195 A.3d 1055 ( 2018 )
[…] 502 U.S. 821
     (1991).
    3
    In addition, Section 1329(d)(1) states that the acquiring public utility
    must apply for a Certificate of Public Convenience (Certificate) under Section 1102
    of the Code. As part of that Section 1102 application, the utility must provide copies
    of the appraisals; the agreed purchase price; the ratemaking rate base of the
    transaction; and closing costs and a tariff containing a rate equal to the existing rates
    of the selling utility at the time of the acquisition and a rate stabilization plan, if
    applicable. 66 Pa.C.S. § 1329(d)(1). A rate stabilization plan is defined as “a plan
    that will hold rates constant or phase rates in over a period of time after the next base
    rate case.”    66 Pa.C.S. § 1329(g).      Section 1329(d)(4) provides that the tariff
    submitted shall remain in effect until such time as new rates are approved in new base
    rate cases.
    To obtain a Certificate, the acquiring public utility has the burden, by