Tanya J. McCloskey, Acting Consumer Advocate v. PA PUC , 195 A.3d 1055 ( 2018 )
[…] financially fit to provide the proposed service.        Seaboard Tank Lines, Inc. v.
    Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 
    502 A.2d 762
     (Pa. Cmwlth. 1985); 66
    Pa.C.S. § 332(a). A certified public utility such as Aqua enjoys a presumption that it
    is fit. Additionally, Section 1103(a) of the Code provides that the acquiring utility
    must prove that granting it a Certificate is necessary or proper for the service,
    accommodation, convenience or safety of the public, as well as allowing the
    Commission to place conditions on the transfer.          66 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a).      That
    provision provides, in relevant part:
    A [Certificate] shall be granted by order of the
    [C]ommission, only if the [C]ommission shall find or
    determine that the granting of such [Certificate] is necessary
    or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or
    safety of the public. The [C]ommission, in granting such
    4
    [Certificate], may impose such conditions as it may deem to
    be just and reasonable. In every case, the [C]ommission
    shall make a finding or determination in writing, stating
    whether or not its approval is granted. Any holder of a
    [Certificate], exercising the authority conferred by such
    [Certificate], shall be deemed to have waived any and all
    objections to the terms and conditions of such [Certificate].
    Id.
    B.
    In its application, Aqua asked the Commission to approve its acquisition
    of the water system owned by the Township and the Authority and the Asset
    Purchase Agreement (APA) that the buyer and seller negotiated. Under the terms of