P.M. Cicero v. PA PUC ( 2023 )
[…] before engaging in the type of transaction at issue in this proceeding” instead of
    “engag[ing] in responsible and proactive governance on behalf of its constituents
    and acting with the foresight to anticipate problems before they occur.” (Township’s
    Br. at 20.) The Code does not require, Township asserts, proof that a system be
    distressed or that its customers are suffering from poor operations before the system
    can be sold.
    B. Analysis
    This matter arises out of the Commission’s conclusions that Aqua met its
    burdens of proof under Sections 1102 and 1103 of the Code. Section 1102(a)(1) and
    (3) of the Code requires a public utility to obtain a CPC from the Commission “to
    begin to offer, render, furnish or supply within this Commonwealth service . . . to a
    different territory than that authorized by” another CPC and to “acquire from . . . any
    . . . municipal corporation, by any method or device, . . . including the sale . . . of[]
    any tangible or intangible property used or useful in the public service.” 66 Pa.C.S.
    § 1102(a)(1), (3).