P.M. Cicero v. PA PUC ( 2023 )
[…] burdens of proof under Sections 1102 and 1103 of the Code. Section 1102(a)(1) and
    (3) of the Code requires a public utility to obtain a CPC from the Commission “to
    begin to offer, render, furnish or supply within this Commonwealth service . . . to a
    different territory than that authorized by” another CPC and to “acquire from . . . any
    . . . municipal corporation, by any method or device, . . . including the sale . . . of[]
    any tangible or intangible property used or useful in the public service.” 66 Pa.C.S.
    § 1102(a)(1), (3). Section 1103(a) addresses the grant of a CPC and states, in
    relevant part: “A [CPC] shall be granted . . . only if the [C]ommission shall find or
    determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the
    service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.” 66 Pa.C.S.
    § 1103(a) (emphasis added). Under our Supreme Court’s decision in City of York,
    to grant a CPC, the Commission must find that the proposed transaction will
    “affirmatively promote the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the
    16