P.M. Cicero v. PA PUC ( 2023 )
[…] 2
    Commonwealth, including within Chester County, which includes Township.2
    (Opinion and Order (Op.) at 4.) Aqua operates 39 wastewater treatment plants. (Id.)
    Township is a Second Class township located in Chester County and owns the
    System, which provides sanitary wastewater service to about 3,895 residents of
    Township. (Id.) Township and Aqua entered into the Agreement on January 8,
    2021, for the sale of the rights, assets, and properties of the System for the price of
    $54,930,000.00. (Id.) Township and Aqua engaged in the process set forth in
    Section 1329(c),3 which is used to ascertain the fair market value (FMV) of the
    System’s assets and ratemaking rate base and resulted in an average value of
    $56,724,729.00. (Id. at 2 n.2.) The “[r]atemaking rate base” is “[t]he dollar value
    of a selling utility which, for post[ ]acquisition ratemaking purposes, is incorporated
    into the rate base of the acquiring public utility or entity.” 66 Pa.C.S. § 1329(g).
    Aqua agreed to continue Township’s existing rates for at least three years after
    closing. (Id. at 5.) Thereafter, Aqua filed the Application, seeking approval of the
    Agreement and other related agreements and contracts, a CPC to offer service to