D.A. King v. BPOA, State Board of Barber Examiners , 195 A.3d 315 ( 2018 )
[…] was in effect when King was convicted, “[s]erve[d] a vital purpose in protecting our
    Commonwealth[’]s citizens and children, in particular, from victimization by sexual
    predators.” Commonwealth v. Neiman, 
    84 A.3d 603
    , 615 (Pa. 2013) (emphasis
    added).      Now-effective Section 9799.11(a) of SORNA similarly provides, in
    relevant part, that since “[s]exual offenders pose a high risk of committing additional
    sexual offenses[,] protection of the public from [a sexual] offender is a paramount
    19
    42 Pa. C.S. §9795.1(b).
    20
    governmental interest.”        42 Pa. C.S. §9799.11(a)(4).20          To that end, Section
    9799.11(a)(7) of SORNA reflects that “[k]nowledge of whether a person is a sexual
    offender could be a significant factor in protecting oneself and one’s family members
    . . . from recidivist acts by such offenders.” 42 Pa. C.S. §9799.11(a)(7). The General
    Assembly further declared in Section 9799.11(b) of SORNA:
    (1) It is the intention of the General Assembly . . . to further
    protect the safety and general welfare of the citizens of this
    Commonwealth by providing for increased regulation of