D.A. King v. BPOA, State Board of Barber Examiners , 195 A.3d 315 ( 2018 )
[…] reasoning for the provision, Section 9799.11(a)(4) of SORNA is no longer considered to be an
    irrebuttable presumption.
    21
    Conspicuously absent from these statutes are any prohibitions related
    to employment. But that gap is filled by additional statutory safeguards provided
    elsewhere, and in particular, by the Child Protective Services Law (CPSL), 23
    Pa. C.S. §§6301-6386. Sections 6344 – 6344.4 of the CPSL, 23 Pa. C.S. §§6344 –
    6344.4, apply to persons who, in their employment or participation in volunteer
    activities, have “direct contact with children.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6344. The CPSL defines
    “direct contact with children” as the “care, supervision, guidance or control of
    children or routine interaction with children.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6303(a). “Routine
    interaction” is defined as “[r]egular and repeated contact that is integral to a
    person’s employment or volunteer responsibilities.” Id. (emphasis added).
    While the above statutes have the explicit purpose of providing for
    public safety, “CHRIA’s general purpose is to control the collection, maintenance,
    dissemination or receipt of criminal history record information.” Garner v. Bureau